V i R t U a L r A i N
(http://blog.kuririnmail.com/virtualrain)
.: raindrops fallin’ on my head :.

Archive for August, 2007

Halt, fiend!

Friday, August 31st, 2007

Waah

Aww poor cat…thingy. It actually looks like a loaf of bread with ears and a tail to me :D So maybe it is a “fiend”? Hahaha. Credits to Jeff Thomas for this one. :]

You’ve probably seen this art before, these two characters Pon and Zi. They’re pretty cute, but can get a little creepy sometimes. Haha.

Oh btw about iheartbadtz’s tag, I’ll answer it next update, promise :D

Technorati tags: fiend, cat, cute, pon, zi

Doggy Drive

Tuesday, August 28th, 2007

Flash Disk 01

Found this on turboGadgets. They look really squishy and cute, who’d think they’re actually USB flash drives? Haha and what fun-loving (dog-loving) person wouldn’t want this? :D In case you’re wondering how those colorful jellybean-wannabes became flashdisks:Flash Disk 02

There ya go :D This is from some company called Solid Alliance (such a formal name for the people who came up with these things heheh). Well, downside is that apparently it can only store 512MB.

Still…want. :]

Technorati tags: dog, doggie, bone, usb, gadget, flashdisk, flash, memory, solid alliance

How Ironic

Wednesday, August 22nd, 2007

Always

This really did make me laugh nyahaha, it’s amazing how three words can be so funny, and they wouldn’t be if not for the extreme irony of those words haha. One more:

Morans

COUGH COUGH. Haha. Credits to 17things for these images :D

Want Helped

Thursday, August 16th, 2007

Want Helped

Thanks very much to Sandi for this picture, this is a very good one!

Maybe they mean they “Want to be Helped”, makes me curious about the fine print, and what kind of store this is too!

Hey if any of you have other funny sign sightings, feel free to send them to me Heheheh.

Technorati tags: funny, sign, sandi, help wanted, want, helped

Walkie Bits

Tuesday, August 14th, 2007

Walkie Bits

These are really cute hahaha! Found on GearLog. Little turtles that walk around your desk, wag their tails, and if you tap them, they chirp back! These are some of the silliest things I’ve ever seen :D But look at the faces on those turtles, weeeee.

Apparently you can tap them up to 15 times, in any pattern. The colors are Dot Blue, Heart Pink, Star Yellow, Melon, Mint, Orange, Peach, Pine, Soda, Snow, Blue, Green (wow that’s a lot). Fun fun :)

Technorati tags: technology, gadget, turtle, rhythm, toy

Poor Mule

Monday, August 13th, 2007

Poor Mule

“I don’t get fed enough for this.”

Poor thing haha. I wonder what are in those boxes. Well this is a funny pic but I actually feel sorry for the animal. It’s just up there and nobody seems alarmed enough to do anything about it haha..

Technorati tags: mule, animal, poor, burden, heavy

No Adults Allowed

Friday, August 10th, 2007

No Adults

Hahaha this world we live in, it rocks.

Okay, I found this on someone’s blog while looking around, and I gotta say out of context this is really funny. It makes more sense when you find out where it’s from though, it was apparently taken outside a (school?) library, so I think it means, parents aren’t allowed in the premises or something :P hahaha. Still weird though.

Technorati tags: funny sign, library, adults, children

Relativity

Tuesday, August 7th, 2007

Relativity

Check this out it’s pretty cool rofl. Click the image to see it full-size. If you’re familiar with the original work, on the bottom left, then…yay. Hehehe. But if not you can check it out on Wikipedia. Can you imagine if life were really like that. You go up the stairs and realize you’re under someone’s balcony. Weird haha. But I kinda get why it’s called relativity :D

This Lego version’s more fun, definitely heheh.

Technorati tags: lego, relativity, escher, lithograph, freaky

Toast Printer

Monday, August 6th, 2007

Haha this is something funny I found. It’s a…

zuse_b.jpg

Toast Printer! Hahaha. Basically what it does is it burns images (or even text) into your toast. You can even connect to the internet, get the latest news, and print it on your toast. This is revolutionary, you won’t need to have the paper with your coffee and toast. You just need this, and coffee, eat the toast when you’re done reading. LOL.

Okay so maybe that’s a silly idea. Still this is fun in a…rather useless way haha. I’d get it though.

Technorati tags: toaster, toast, printer, gadget, fun