Tidesong’s Teahouse
(http://blog.hellokitty.com/tidesong)
Adventures in the world of Sanrio!

Archive for the 'Singapore' Category

Freecycling!

Thursday, February 12th, 2009

So I’m not sure how many of you have heard of freecycling. Its one way of getting your unwanted items to someone that wants it! Of course usually if its brand new and awesome you can sell it off on ebay. But what if you are clearing out a whole lot of miscellanous ‘junk’ or even really old clothes and shoes?

I actually found freecycle networks from looking up where I can get old clothes to practise my sewing skills on. Well turns out that around the same time I also got this thing called an income, so I generally end up supply my own self with more than enough old clothes to tear apart and sew together.

Today I’ve dugged out old shoes that are gently worn to seriously messed up and put them online for freecyclers to have at it. The last time, some old shoes got new life in a school project! So I’ll be interested to see if anyone wants them, again. If some are not taken… well the bin it is. But at least they have had a chance to be useful for someone else :)

If you want to ogle at the shoes, feel free to do so here … http://tidesongfreebies.blogspot.com/

If you want to contribute to your local freecycle or grab some stuff from it. Just go to yahoo groups and search “free cycle” I think you will be able to find your own locality from there. Do remember! Stay safe and follow the same internet meeting rules!

Food outing at shokudo!

Sunday, February 8th, 2009

Standard disclaimer: Before meeting anyone online always ensure the following

1) Meet in a public place

2) Always tell your parents or someone responsible where you will be and what time you are expected to be home

3) Err on the side of caution

So, anyhows we had a hello kitty online meet up to eat food at shokudo! Good stuff it was and I shall continue with a few photos of food food and more food!

food

food2

food3

food4

Sun rise sun set

Saturday, February 7th, 2009

Living in Singapore, I always thought our sun rise and sun set times can’t be too different since we’re practically ontop of the equator… well years of generic experience tell me that sometimes the sun seem to rise or set at a noticeably different time! Finally I was curious about this when I am in a online searching mood, so what happens is I find this useful website

http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/astronomy.html?n=236

The length of the day does increase towards middle of year and decrease towards end of the year. But the sun rise times seem to be going up and down unexpectedly! After looking more closely at the data, I realize that the noon time also shifts throughout the year! I had no idea that was happening! I hope I didnt learn this in school and then forget, it would be so embarrasing XD

Anyways there are some interesting effects

1) Sun rise time does vary, from a quick look, from 6.52 am to 7.15am!!!!

2) Ditto for sun set I presume, but too lazy to check :P:P

3)  Noon time varies from 12.49 pm (nov) to 1.19pm(feb) o.O

So yeah… next time you are shadow watching I guess this means your shadown length at the same time everyday won’t be the same and its not your mind doing funny tricks on you! hahahaha

Nanowrimo Winner 2008

Sunday, November 30th, 2008


nano

Frost flower (draft 1) was completed at 8.50pm november 30 2008 sunday :D

More cool stats later!!!!

nanop

edit: even more cool stats after the break!

(more…)

End-Of-Year EOY event!!!

Sunday, November 30th, 2008

I got my booth confirmed at EOY!!!

http://sgcafe.com/eoy2008/

Quoted from the above website…. I will have a booth there

I AM LIKE soooo excited kayz? :D Well if you are anywhere near Singapore or if you want to fly over feel free to come!!! Hahahahah

Location and how to get there


EOY ‘08 will be held at:Venue: Singapore Expo Conference Halls A - F
Date: 13th December 2008
Time: 11am to 7pm
Admission: $10 for members, $12 for non-members—————————————————————————

I can’t imagine!!! I hope none of the toys get stolen! I need toy-bodyguards lol :P Anyone got tips? Wheeeeeee!!!!

Anime Festival Asia and Nanowrimo

Tuesday, November 25th, 2008

So I went to http://animefestivalasia.com/

Dressed up as Meredith from gaiaonline
http://www.gaiaonline.com/guilds/viewtopic.php?t=14136851

Two nanowrimo ’s from Singapore dropped by XD after I told them about it on the forums… how cool!

And my word count is currently, 38553… which isn’t a pretty number. I totally missed 34567… but its ok.

Food food food

Wednesday, November 12th, 2008

Three types of food in this post

1) What I cooked! I didnt make the meat stuff though, that was precooked, but I chopped it up and cooked it with the vegetables hehe.

my food

2) What I ate at a restaurant!

thai vege

3) What my mother cooked for me (I bought too much veg… had to ask her to help lol)

mum cook

More Food and Weekend away-ness

Friday, October 31st, 2008

So here are two of the stuff I like to eat… featuring rice, rice more rice and some fish and veg xD (the second photo’s dish was marginally oily but I bear with it, its not half as bad as some that I avoid except after many months I think hmm maybe I should try again… and find out that its oilier and saltier than i remembered and stuff like that )

And to let you all know I’ll be really busy this weekend and may not see any of you hehehe.

fish rice vegrice veg tofu

Another crazy weekend

Monday, October 20th, 2008

This weekend was in the following manner:

Friend A&B’s wedding, helping cousin out, then drop by home to pick neice up to play badminton with University friends.

Church, Picnic with family at Pasir Ris Park, Discussion  with Friend C&D and all their other helpers-to-be for their wedding

I haven’t been to Pasir Ris Park in many¬† many years now and its so awesome to be back. It was totally raining that afternoon so thee was no one there, we put our mats under a concrete pavillion/shelter thing and when the rain got lighter some of us wandered out with the umbrellas. When the rain stopped, I went to the playground to play with my cousin… There was this thing that is like a lop sided circular bar that goes round. You grab it on the higher end and then hang on as it swings you round due to gravity… (not sure if that made sense haha)

There was a cute caterpillar which I took a photo and video of.

I still managed to play a bit of Hko though hehe.

Yummy food

Friday, October 17th, 2008

I finally thought to take a photo of one of the yummiest food I like to eat. This stall’s stuff is always so fresh and tastes wonderful without the sauce (which you can add by yourself but I never do hehehe)

Yummy food