Tidesong’s Teahouse
(http://blog.hellokitty.com/tidesong)
Adventures in the world of Sanrio!

Archive for the 'Hello Kitty Online' Category

Even more photo memories of Founders’ Beta

Tuesday, November 11th, 2008

1) Visiting a hkofounders farm. RainyG is a fellow Singaporean that was really helpful with the http 404 no found error :)  and also the leopard glasses event

visithkofounders

2) My inventory during the newbie event, trying to teach someone to make food.

Newbie event

3)

Here I get my leopard glasses!

getting my leopard glasses

4)

Thanks GM!

thanks GM

5)

Look who gets stuck yet again!

Stuck again

6)

Another person gets stuck! Not me this time.

someone is off the map

7)

A Visit to Madame Tussads while planning my spooky entry!

Visit madames

8    )  How to build a stone henge:stone henge

Good times in HKO Photo memories

Monday, November 10th, 2008

Can’t believe FB is over now… here are some pictures to commemorate the good times.

1) Getting knocked out :P

KO

2) Getting thorny vines for Burry ball quest

thorny vine

3) Finishing the BurryBall Quest

burryball

4) Taking a shot with the Fierce Crab

Fierce Crab

5) I actually did the policeman quests without realizing that scorpions and insane scorpions are different creatures! So I went back to take some shots :)

Insane Scorpion

6) And so yeah I figured there would be a Crazy Centepede too…

Crazy Centepede

7) I decided to go for the leopard glass quest after rainyG said she could make bee stinger wands for me. So I spent time helping new people like Alanna here. I advertised to swop her newbie items for my higher level ones. Then we realized that she couldn’t equip them yet. So I led her through the quests until she levelled up (but not enough for mine yet) and also  got another clothing item from one of the quest and seemed pretty much ready to go.

Helping

8)

I see my guild members now and then :) Starrfire and Kiui seem to keep rather similar hours to me online.

twin starrs9)

My ware house starts filling up :)

Stuffed Warehouse

10)

Some simple farming from meFarming

Body doubles and Crop circles

Saturday, November 8th, 2008

OOOh so I totally like making stuffs so I was happy to see the body doubles thing :) I dress up like my avatar.

I didn’t have a few things so I did the following

1) Draw hello kitty birthday shirt

2) Make the rose out of paper on an existing flower stem

3)  Stick a blue pendant onto an existing necklace

4) Put red beads on an existing earring

5) Make leopard glasses out of craft paper and black plastic bag (yeah I couldn’t see a thing… its not function xD)

6) Made aYellow star wand over an existing white star wand

7) Wrapped my broom up with red plastic bag (to match colours!)

8) Borrowed my dad’s shoes for the last oufit (hehehehe)

Check my video out here….

http://video.sanriotown.com/video/eb07a35ec893b80e

Next I finished the crop circle… I made a christmas tree in my backyard!

The coffee plants are the dark night sky. Lemon tree is star ontop the tree.

Strawberry and carrots are the baubles on the tree and cauliflower is snow!!!

Hope you can see it the video is here:

http://video.sanriotown.com/video/fba88be91f32b8c4

Mishmash weekend update

Monday, November 3rd, 2008

Writing:

Nanowrimo has started and after thinking over it, I think I have my idea for the month. I missed the first two days due to my friends wedding (which was a whole lot of fun) and am going to try my best to catch up anyway :D

Hello kitty online:

I got on for the first 30 minutes of the party 1 and after that had to rush out of the house for the rest of the day!

Later on, like about 14 hours later, I came home and  got back to playing. I had missed party 2 and my guild members were full of wonderful stories :)

I continued the farming in our quest to explode our warehouses, and made lots of food. Finally I decided to give it a rest… mostly because my fingers were dying. I can only say, thanks game designers for including the production all button… now can we have a gather all button in the farm? lol T_T

Skill points in HKO

Thursday, October 30th, 2008

So I was wrong, you actually get skills from whacking mobs! I had no idea, really because gathering and chopping and the other skills were just so much more visibly increasing my overall skill level.

Anyway another realisation.

As you level up, you use less energy to collect the same resource!

I was using 10 energy to chop one high level wood (hedgehod/goat moss thingy)

Then i levelled up and it used only 6 energy o.O

Interesting huh? I am not sure what these numbers are at lower levels.

Also I only use 2 energy to gather and mine for now. I am not sure how that works out and why it is so significantly lower. Does it have anything to do with the equipment used?

The Spooky Tree Wishes

Wednesday, October 29th, 2008

Ok now I got another video up because I was thinking and thinking and got something spookier than a feather xD

http://video.sanriotown.com/video/d061303844954ab8

How is that now? Spookier?

Haunted Feather Video

Tuesday, October 28th, 2008

I made this for fright spinners:

http://blog.sanriotown.com/hkoevent:hellokitty.com/2008/10/22/frightspinners/

I tried to make this as spooky as I can… lol so you can go take a look at it if  you want. I hope to make a spookier video but its kind of hard to with the really sweet game background!!!

http://video.sanriotown.com/video/c95aba78f87d1de7

Hello kitty houdini and various founder beta delights

Friday, October 24th, 2008

So here I do the disappearing act in the Moulin Rouge… hmmm

Dissappear

And heres me in my farm before starrfire made the guild

farm

Heres the leopard leader which has been camped on day and night

leopard leader

And whats this? Crop circle o.O

crop circle

Big Boars and Map Linkage and Random stuff

Wednesday, October 22nd, 2008

So I was wandering around and realized the true usage of that huge map. You actually can tell how the maps are linked together via that big map. And you can go to London via the long route from the middle of one of the maps.

Yeah took me this long to realize that xD

I finished the poppuru related quests after talking to noliai who was then stranded out of the game due to some server issues.

Next I was more than 50% done with the big board curved tooth quest when my own system froze up.  And hence had to log out and was stranded outside too. Soon starrfire joined me in noliai’s chat and some more people came in. There was one good thing… I slept fairly early last night hehe.

Before that, I also visited Paris, It was really lovely but it scared me because I went into the moulin rouge and my character went poof! disappear.
Thankfully I was rescued. I’ll have the pics later.

Starrfire passed me a long black hair thanks!

I got extra skill book on roasted something from the wolves I think and exchanged it for green tea and oat seeds with another player :D

Finally….

For now these are earlier random pics of me getting stuck, I think these three were in the same day or something like that. In fact I think two of them were within 5 minutes of each other. Stuck in hkoStuck in hkoStuck in hko

Hunger Strike and London quests

Monday, October 20th, 2008

So I had been working on finishing my Florapolis quests, which I did, thanks to a few guides around.

I have been going to the coal and copper mining area to level up because that was for a while, the area where I  could get hit for only 1 point but the mobs are the highest levels, which allows me to sell the loot for more $$.

Why $$? Becuase I needed to raise money to farm and do the hunger strike quest and the london quests.

I also noticed happily that strawberry seeds were in the shop. Unforunately, I couldn’t buy a whole lot of other seeds which I need for some quests because my london friendship isn’t high enough. What a let down! I have to do the whacking mob quests first :(

Anyway, whatever seeds I could buy, I bought, that was first strawberry, coffee?? (i forgot if i bought this or got it from a quest…hehe) and roots

So I bought my fertilizer and went to farm hapilly.

I got the strawberry quest done, which opened up the corn seed for me to buy.

So I grew corn too.

When I finally came back home on sunday, starrfire was asking me if I finished my hunger strike quest yet. I said no, mostly because I had to do more london quests to gain points to be allowed to buy the seeds. So Starrfire gave me everything I lacked lol…  some skill book and a few extra items… which was totally awesome because after producing some roast vegetables I could head to the harbour and get the quest done straightaway!

Now I am still actually back in the same problem. I want to finish the cooking and farming quests first but they won’t let me :( So its off to whacking mobs tonight. (after laundry again which again I didn’t do because of the busy weekend hehehe)

P.S. I want one of those long black girls hair, and after whacking eagles and lynxes for sooo long I’ve gotten 2 honey drink guides, 1 boy hair style, 2 gags… and not what I want! lol……. this game seems to know how to frustrate me xD