Tidesong’s Teahouse
(http://blog.hellokitty.com/tidesong)
Adventures in the world of Sanrio!

Archive for the 'Crafts' Category

Pink and black handbag

Wednesday, January 6th, 2010

Ok I finally have some time to share with all of you… the

Handbag I made for noliai :D

Noliai loves bags and pink and I wanted to practise making some bags… so I thought I’d combine it all together . I definetly learnt alot in making this bag. Noliai is awesome in her patientness, I told her about the idea many many many months before anything came out of it haha….

Finally made and sent to her yay :D:D

pink bag pink bag 2

pink bag 3

Hello kitty personality

Sunday, July 26th, 2009

Well I’m not in the qualifiable regions, but I thought I’d doodle hello kitty.

So here’s a figure skating hello kitty

kitty skating

and a Hello kitty that just missed the bus at the bus stop hehe

kitty bus stop

Tank top and t shirts and shoes

Tuesday, May 26th, 2009

I made a tank top for myself from almost scratch. The blue lining is cut out from an old tank top.

heart print tank top

I drew on this T shirts for my friend! I love fabric markers and crayons :D

carebeareeyore

AndI changed this….

heel before

into…

this!

heel after

Phew!

I still have alot alot of stuff to do!!!

Dinner dress

Sunday, May 3rd, 2009

I made this dress from scratch. Added a zip and found out that I didn’t need to, this dress just slips right over the head ehhehehe. Its just plain black at the back, with a center box pleat for the skirt to be fuller, nothing much going on there.

Here are some pics of it :) I did the main body of the dress eons ago. Maybe even a year. But I never got round to hemming it until my other friend’s wedding last year in november, then I discovered that I probably was not going to be able to do that in time, so I just sewed the top and skirt together instead (its that pink and black dress in the lastlast post) (ps and yes, sewing a top and a skirt together takes like two to three hours, but hemming the dress needs a week!!! And I did both by hand, so its comparable)

dinner dress

the shirt

Saturday, April 11th, 2009

As I said… it looks like a shirt. And I made this from a commercial pattern. First time making cuffs, collars and button holes. Great learning :)

The cuffs are kinda not normal huh? That’s on purpose, special request. Ditto on the shirt front. Was a simple alteration to the pattern.

shirt

Dress alterations

Saturday, April 11th, 2009

This is a top + skirt that i sewed together

pink and black dress

this might look familiar. I thought the previous version was a bit wierd and too short, so heres the new one that i was happy to wear out :)

white pink

this is a new one that i haven’t finished sewing you can see a bit of the flower drooping and pins if you are sharp eyed enough. cut the flowers off a cheap skirt that already had a tear in it and sewed it on this other dress i bought. conviently lengthening it as well

green tube flower

And amigurumi again

Wednesday, March 25th, 2009

hahaha, Its kinda tough doing other crafts…crochet just fits *anywhere* even if i want to sew, mould and what not… so here we have a bat, a cat and a bear

bat

cat

bear

Cleaning, organizing, room keeping and a bit of crafty news

Monday, March 16th, 2009

So I’ve been through a bit of change (in the job area)

And meanwhile still taking the time, while I’m at it to really clear out my room. I’ve sold and given away so many clothes and shoes its unbelievable. And I still have more to go.

Room organization: I’ve been moving things around too. I threw away yet another set of old school notes (at last… yes) Which made way for me to shift things around. As a result I found my swimming bag (I mean I saw it all the while but I forgot I had made it my swimming bag) so I can actually go swimming now when I feel like it. I also re-found my crochet hooks which I had actually abandoned (so that I can do all this spring cleaning).

Room cleaning: Next with all those things out of the way, I decided to embark on a new quest! Use oil on my side window hinges. You have no idea how much time I spent in the past trying to get them open and close. Mostly because they were closed at first. Then I was bored and curious one day and tried to open them and couldn’t close them again. So I don’t know why it takes so long to sink in. Anyhow I used my sewing machine oil and oiled the hinges and voila! It moves it closes! YAY…
Now this thing hasn’t been touched for years and years, so next I decide to clean it out while I’m at it. I got the spray bottle because it was kinda hard to lug a pail of water up the table. This side window is high up and I stand on my table to reach it. So I use the spray bottle, a rag and some tissue paper to do the job. It kinda worked out pretty fine. It was very mucky and gross alot of times but I’m glad I cleaned it out.

Crafty news:
1) One of the crochet cakes I left at my grandmother’s shop actually sold! Its a pleasant surprise. So that’s 1 down 5 to go.
2) I have a new custom order, based on an existing design
3) Remember that white dress with the pink stuff sewn on? I decided to tweak the pattern and also lengthen the dress because it was a tad too short. Can’t wait to try it out
4) There is a great divide between rubber slippers and the fashiony type you find in malls. The former is made for both genders which tend to mean its wider, because guys usually have wide feet. The latter is made for girls and consequently narrower. So I have worn them and got annoyed because having your little toe touching the pavement ever so often because its falling off the slipper isn’t really very comfortable. I have half a mind to try and make my own slipper in that sense. Then again I’m so used to wearing other types of footwear now I’m not sure if I should even bother.
5) I found someone selling scrap leather on ebay in singapore. I actually followed through , and bought although they are a relatively new seller. Really hoping they are the real deal.

Random news:
I bought a white silicone protector for my handphone and realized I didn’t really like white. So I bought a new pink one and gave the white one to my dad :D So the aim of that is to let you all know I have a pink looking handphone now, which I like fairly much hehe.

Freecycling!

Thursday, February 12th, 2009

So I’m not sure how many of you have heard of freecycling. Its one way of getting your unwanted items to someone that wants it! Of course usually if its brand new and awesome you can sell it off on ebay. But what if you are clearing out a whole lot of miscellanous ‘junk’ or even really old clothes and shoes?

I actually found freecycle networks from looking up where I can get old clothes to practise my sewing skills on. Well turns out that around the same time I also got this thing called an income, so I generally end up supply my own self with more than enough old clothes to tear apart and sew together.

Today I’ve dugged out old shoes that are gently worn to seriously messed up and put them online for freecyclers to have at it. The last time, some old shoes got new life in a school project! So I’ll be interested to see if anyone wants them, again. If some are not taken… well the bin it is. But at least they have had a chance to be useful for someone else :)

If you want to ogle at the shoes, feel free to do so here … http://tidesongfreebies.blogspot.com/

If you want to contribute to your local freecycle or grab some stuff from it. Just go to yahoo groups and search “free cycle” I think you will be able to find your own locality from there. Do remember! Stay safe and follow the same internet meeting rules!

More cakes

Thursday, February 5th, 2009

tada6 cakes

:D