• March 2009
    S M T W T F S
    « Feb   Apr »
    1234567
    891011121314
    15161718192021
    22232425262728
    293031  

Hey guys.  Sorry for the LONG delay in posts.  I was playing the “HKO’s” Happy Hearts (Valentine’s Day) Event till it ended and then needed some time to recover and be allowed free time to post.  No hard feelings, right?

Well since lots of stuff happened (not to mentioned many screenshots taken by me to choose from), I figured that instead of making one REALLY long post, I probably should make 2 or 3 (if not more *sweatdrop*) smaller posts.  So here it goes.

So anyway,  on the first night of the event, I was able to log on and noticed the first change in the game:  A “Terms and Conditions” window that you must agree to in order to play the game (for obvious reasons of course).

20090213224240.jpg

Unfortunately,  I also discovered another thing:  my mask is still a stinkin’ beard.

20090213224311.jpg

I later found out that this was also happening to all of the other male player characters, including my friends Bry of Sailoria and Captain.Harlock of the Pirate Guild.  Hopefully, this problem will be fixed by the next beta.  Although many of us might wanna still be able to buy the beard in the Item Mall.  Speaking of which…

hko-item-mall-is-closed.JPG

Yep, I’m afraid that the Item Mall was closed during this event.  T_T  I later found out that the items you get become “?” marks. Here are some that I stored in my inventory.

hko-question-marks.JPG

Another problem everyone had dealt with time and time again are the infamous “rollbacks” that took away lots of the stuff that we have worked so hard to get.  T_T I even logged out of the clay fields with clay only to log back into the copper fields WITHOUT the clay. T_T

20090213225555.jpg

Well anyway, I logged back the game, I was back in New York and found out that my farm is now empty with some rocky areas.

20090213225926.jpg

Apparently, you’d now have to pay deeds of different levels in order to plant more plants (also of different levels).  However, I was still afraid of the new rules that I didn’t bother getting an upgrade or do some farming of my own.  So instead, I just helped out some of my guildies’ farms (which is one good thing about these new rules ^_^).

Here I am at Sailoria’s farm.

20090214001205.jpg

And here I am at sofia’s helping her out.

20090215023243.jpg

And here’s deadrose’s farm.

20090216234700.jpg

Along the way, I’ve learned a few tricks about the farm.  Like fertilizing the areas that you are about to plant before you plant them.  And also to water them once every “day” or they won’t grow.  Speaking of farm “days”, here’s what you’ll be seeing when the next “day” comes:

20090222192457.jpg

A “New Day” logo?!  Can be pretty scary for all of us trapped in our farms.  hehe

On a brighter note (no pun intended), we finally discovered one really awesome addition to the game:   PETS!!!  X3

20090214040137.jpg

Yep, apparently, most of the monsters can now drop pet cards and you can now have your special friend.  I decided to “adopt” a fox ’cause it’s so cute!  (Not to mention it reminds me of Eevee of “Pokemon”.  See this previous post for more.)

hko-my-fox-eevee.JPG

In fact, I actually decided to name my fox “Eevee”.  And after a bit of thinking, I decided I make her (my fox) a girl since you can also call her “Eve” for short.  (I don’t think she would mind.  *giggles*)

I even saw a girl with a fierce spooky tree named “Oddish” (also a Pokemon).  And Captain.Harlock even considers capturing pet cards like catching Pokemon”.  (Gotta catch ‘em all!)

Oh yeah, we also got another thing added to the game:  SOUND!!!  That is, almost everything now has it’s own sound effect.  Although some are can be pretty annoying.  The necklace’s sound effect hurts my ears.  Ooooooh!

But anyway, sorry for the holdup,  back to the story.  Although the new quests began in London starting with CHOCOLAT:

20090214000402.jpg

Most of the quests did in fact begin in Paris.  Most of which headed by Melody’s dear grandma:

20090214003246.jpg

With a special appearance by the boy of the hour himself:

20090215033534.jpg

CUPID!!!!  <3 <3 <3

20090215034236.jpg

Unlike the previous reunion, all of the Happy Hearts events are introduced in the following days.

20090214003246.jpg

*Looks at his watch*  Woah!  Look at the time!  Sorry to leave you guys hangin’, but it looks we’re have to continue this another day.  So before I leave, I would like to visit the Pantheon in Paris to pray for a bit.  v.v

20090214005353.jpg

Till then catch ya later! ;)

hko-to-be-continued.JPG

[The “To Be Continued…” logo is from the movie “Back to the Future” by the way.]

14 Responses to “Founders Beta III: Founders in Love (Part 1 - Heartbreaks and Heartfelt Moments)”


  1. Great post! I missed your posts! Lol. I like the “be continued” ending. Kind of like when you’re really into a show on tv then… BE CONTINUED. Then you’re all mad. ^_^ But I’m not mad just waiting til the next!

    Btw. It’s Chococat not Chocolat.. Just thought I’d let cha know! xD


  2. Thanks tee. ^_^ It’s actually a “To be continued…” ending. But yeah, I’ve dealt with that kinda thing a lot, especially in shows that have several arcs. It really stinks whenever something REALLY big happens then you wanted to know what happens next. Then just before it does, BAM! You see those 3 words appear on the screen. Then you really mad about waiting to see what’s next. But I’m glad you’re not mad. It’ll take me some time before I get the next installment up. But I guess this is better since I don’t have to do it all at once. ^_^
    Whoops. Sorry about that. But thanks for letting me know about CHOCOCAT’S name. ^_^


  3. I still can’t get over the beard thing.XD


  4. Sorry bout that. I hope I don’t sound annoying by mentioning it over and over again. *sweatdrop* But at least girl player characters don’t have this problem. ^_^


  5. nice to finally meet ya taku xD and dont fret about the goatee.. i think it looks better than the surgical masks.. -_- am i the only one?? i think it looks so cool and mafia-ish :O


  6. No worries, it’s just funny.XD
    Bi, the Mafia for me are the merchant NPCs. There’s something about their top hats that scream “Gangster!” to me.XD


  7. Bi - Yeah, I’m glad we finally met ingame too. ^_^ Sorry that I didn’t mention it on here. But no, you’re not the only one who thinks I look good in the goatee. Mafia-ish? Maybe “The Sopranos”? But hopefully, the beard will be in the Item Mall.

    iheartbadtz - Oh ok. I didn’t notice the merchant NPCs seemed mafia-ish. I just thought they might’ve been from the cowboy era or something.


  8. taku xD at least i’m not the only one..

    iheartbadtz :P i thought the NPCs look kinda old-school creepy with those hats… very damian666-ish :P **has an overactive imagination**


  9. There really is something freaky about those merchants.XD Maybe they’re already trying to steal our money while we’re choosing which clothes would best suit us the most.XD


  10. Maybe they’ve planned those stinkin’ rollbacks to steal our stuff hehe. Just kidding.


  11. A nice Japanese female player PM’ed me during the last Beta to tell me I was funny. I asked what she meant. She said I looked funny. I asked again, what she meant. She said I had a funny thing on my face. It dawned on me… my beard! Most Japanese men don’t have beards. Oh well, I guess the mask (beard) would be a good thing for a male character to wear if you wanted to hook up with nice Japanese girls on HKO!


  12. Really? a Japanese player talked to you? But yeah, it is kinda funny that we have beards instead of masks. I guess what you said about most Japanese men not having beards would also hold true to most anime men. But I guess that would be a good way to befriend friends on HKO. ^_^


  13. Hey otaku! It’s faith! I can’t believe I wasn’t able to be in HKO for the hearts event……I’m sooo sad! Did you all forget about me? Cause I didn’t forget about you all!
    ~Faith


  14. Hey Faith. Long time no see. No, I didn’t forget about you. (And hopefully, no one else did either.) I’m sorry you couldn’t make it ’cause I missed you. I’m sure we all did. Hopefully, we’ll be able to make the next beta/event together. ^_^

Leave a Reply