♡✩ Strawberry Sparkles ✩♡
(http://blog.hellokitty.com/razorblades_and_cupcakes)
❥Ridiculously Adorable Unusual Hello Kitty Artwork

Archive for the 'Video Games' Category

Youtube Channel

Saturday, June 4th, 2011

Sorry guys. I’ve been so busy lately that I’ve been neglecting posting Hello Kitties.

Yep. Really no good excuse except for school, work, etc.

Anyways, I’m currently in the process of giving this whole blog a facelift. Hopefully this will encourage me to keep up on blogging. I made a few buttons, including one for my new Youtube channel, StrawbabySparkles.

youtube.jpg

Nifty, eh? I like these more than the god-awful ones I made before.

Anyways, if you just wanna check the channel out, the link is here. It’s all about video gaming, so I’m not even sure if it’s anything that interests anybody anyway, hahaha.

Hello Chun Li (Street Fighter)

Tuesday, February 15th, 2011

Doin’ her special upside-down kick. ;D

I’m actually doing this one for a friend, who’s making me a keyblade in exchange.

He absolutely loves Chun Li from Street Fighter, soooo:

Hello Chun Li (Street Fighter)

Hello Yuna (FFX)

Friday, January 21st, 2011

While playing through FFX, I decided I needed more female Hello Kitties…so um..yep.

Hello Kitty Yuna performing a sending.

Reference

It’s one of the best/most gorgeous cutscenes in the game…so why not do a HK to commemorate it?

Sorry I’m just not inspired to post these. I have a bunch drawn out I haven’t posted, but I feel like no one bothers coming here anymore… ;_; so I might just close this blog and be done with it, if it’s far more hassle than it’s worth to keep it going, you know?

Hello GlaDos (Portal)

Friday, December 10th, 2010

OH MY GODDD, I really really wish we could design our own skins and not use the default ones. I grimace every time I come on here and see the awful layout with the pics not being in align with the skin and just shudder.

Anyway,
I have a friend who’s a big fan of the video game Portal.

The main antagonist is a computer by the name of GlaDos.
“GLaDOS (Genetic Lifeform and Disk Operating System) is a fictional character in the 2007 Valve Software video game Portal. She is an artificially intelligent computer system in charge of operating the Aperture Science research facility, which is the setting of Portal. While initially appearing as a voice to guide and aid the player, her words and actions become increasingly malicious, making multiple attempts to kill the player-character. She eventually is revealed to be insane, having killed the scientists who ran Aperture previously with a deadly neurotoxin before they could install her morality core.”

Hello GlaDos:

Probably one of the weirdest/most unique Hello Kitties to date.

Thanks to Rosie/dominicanmami89 for recommending this game on her blog. If it weren’t for her, I would’ve never played it nor gotten this crazy idea to do this drawing in my head. So mad props for her.

Hello Ventus (Kingdom Hearts: Birth By Sleep)

Saturday, December 4th, 2010

I have a friend, Justin, who’s also a huge fan of Kingdom Hearts, so I decided to draw him a HK for his Christmas present this year.

The character he connects to the most is Ventus, from Birth By Sleep, and I sorta give call him “Ven” all the time, ’cause he reminds me of him so much. XD. This is his Christmas present.

Ventus means “Wind” in Latin.

Hello Ventus:

Hello Witch (Left 4 Dead)

Friday, December 3rd, 2010

I have a friend who likes this game, Left 4 Dead, which is a zombie FPSer.
This is his favorite type of Infected (zombie), called the Witch.

Witches are special in that they’re one of the only types of Infected that are completely passive (they sit there on the ground or wander around crying), unless you “startle” them by bumping into them, shining a light at them, or some other way of getting their attention. A Witch, if startled, usually will just incapacitate or kill the person who alerted them. (Therefore, it’s highly recommended in the game that you usually just ignore Witches.)

Hello Witch: Left 4 Dead 2

Hello Zack Fair (Final Fantasy VII: Crisis Core)

Friday, December 3rd, 2010

Well, the holidays are rolling in and I don’t have a lot of cash, so I’m going to be doing a bunch of Hello Kitties for my friends and families instead.

Oh god, this will be a lot of work. ^_^;

I honestly don’t know if I’ll have enough time.

But luckily for you guys, that means I’ll be doing a lot more of these more frequently.

So, we’ll start with this one. It’s okay.

Hello Zack Fair, (from FFVII: Crisis Core)

RIP Zack Fair
We will miss you.

PS: On another note, I wish we didn’t have to use these awful skins, if we could design one ourselves. I hate how every time I view this page, it seems that the borders are all wonky and the images are breaking the layout. It’s miserable-looking. >_>

Hello Kitty Kadaj

Sunday, August 22nd, 2010

In case you can’t remember, I drew a real-life(ish) drawing of Kadaj from Final Fantasy: Advent Children a while back. This is the Hello Kitty-ized version of him. I played around with colored pencil and makeup as the predominant mediums. (Mostly eyeshadow, white eyeliner, and colored pencil.)

If you’ve seen the movie, almost each picture is a representation of a certain scene/aspect from the film. Silver-haired bishies, ftw!

Hello Tifa

Saturday, August 7th, 2010

Closeups are actually kinda harder to make it look like a certain character because you’re only limited to a few features and you don’t have the option of adding clothing, accessories, or other defining features, but I think they’re a fun challenge. For Rosie:

Hello Tifa:


Does it make up for the obvious masculinity of the previous Chuck Liddell one?

Hello Minion! (Despicable Me), Kadaj, and news.

Saturday, July 31st, 2010

This is a quickie for the people who are familiar the movie Despicable Me that just came out. I went to see it recently, and thought these things were so cute.

Cute + Evil = Despicably Adorable!

In other news, there’s a good chance that I may be doing an interview soon with Jonathan “Blade” Manning from Artisticbiker.com, which might be kinda fun, thanks to my cousin Andrea. I’m referring more people to my blog who are also into art, so even though they can’t comment, they’ll hopefully be checking in from time to time at least to see it.

And because this was such an easy HK drawing, here’s a non-Hello Kitty drawing I did a while back, from the movie Final Fantasy: Advent Children.

Kadaj: (Non-Hello Kitty)

I know, not nearly as cute, but people often don’t take me seriously as an artist if all I ever do is HK drawings. But, I DO have a Hello Kitty Kadaj drawing that I will be posting soon. I just didn’t wanna give it all away too soon *big grin*

Hello Axel, Flurry of Dancing Flames

Tuesday, July 27th, 2010

The thing about Axel is that he has a slanted, heavily-lined eye with a bright green iris. I tried to incorporate that into his eyes; as there’s not a lot you can do facially to make someone look Hello Kitty. (Which is why I like closeups sometimes; they’re a challenge to make them look like the character facially). Hello Kitty, though, has oval round-ish eyes, so it was a compromise between her eye shape and his, but everything else in the eyes screamed “Axel”… including the color, slant, and maniacal expression.

Kingdom Key

Monday, July 12th, 2010

This was probably one of the most difficult Hello Kitties to do.

I think it turned out okay, though, don’t you?

Hello Megaman

Wednesday, July 7th, 2010

My friend Steve asked for this one a while ago; it’s Megaman, a video game character you might be familiar with.

Z6Q3XPEXSGJ5

Hello Anti-Form Sora

Tuesday, May 11th, 2010

If you are on this website right now and you are one of the few people on SanrioTown to understand this reference, you get a cookie.

If not, it’s cool. I hope you at least like the picture. XD

 

Hello Sephiroth

Thursday, April 29th, 2010

For some reason, a few Sephiroth fans really love seeing him as Hello Kitty…hm…
I’ll post originals, so you know what they looked like:

Hello Sephiroth:
Requested by my friend Crystal

Kingdom Hearts Sephiroth:
After beating him in Kingdom Hearts I and II, I felt he HAD to be drawn as Hello Kitty. It must be done.

Alucard, Cactus

Thursday, April 29th, 2010

I’ve actually been drawing these for a while…and while they’re getting scanned, I guess I should do all that “artist description” talk that completely overtakes places like DeviantArt…although there’s not a whole lot. I’m not gonna lie; these pictures don’t require much description but I’ll still provide one because I can. Yeah. XD

Hello Ash Ketchum:
My friend Crystal is a huge Pokemon fan. She asked me to do Ash Ketchum, so…er…:D. Yep. I think Ash Ketchum’s kinda cute as Hello Kitty, don’t you?


Hello Alucard:
She’s also an Alucard fan, (apparently?) so she requested that as well. :D

Hello Cactus:
Fritz has an “imaginary” friend named Cory the Cactus…which I’ve never actually even seen…so that gave me a whole bunch of artistic license to draw my own Hello Cory the Cactus.