• August 2019
    M T W T F S S
    « Apr    
     1234
    567891011
    12131415161718
    19202122232425
    262728293031  


Remember the Airplane Story? After the making of Airplane Story that took up the whole morning, photographers and me went to lunch together. I was surprised when i heard that this restaurant is almost similar to Levain Boulangerie & Patisserie, regarding its concept and also food. What’s surprising me more was that, this restaurant actually located at Taman Danau Desa there! I mean, Levain style of Boulangerie at Taman Danau Desa?? You must be kidding me!

When i reached, oh hell yeah, i kid you not!

#1

dscf4097.JPG

#2

dscf4098.JPG

#3

dscf4099.JPG

#4

dscf4100.JPG

#5

dscf4103.JPG

#6

 dscf4083.JPG

#7

dscf4084.JPG

#8

dscf4085.JPG

#9

dscf4086.JPG

#10

dscf4087.JPG

The choco crunch bread that is exactly the same as Levain Boulangerie & Patisserie!!! :D

#11

 dscf4089.JPG

Macaroon fever!!! Whee~~~

#12

 dscf4091.JPG

 #13

dscf4092.JPG

#14

dscf4093.JPG

#15

dscf4094.JPG

#16

dscf4095.JPG

Le Sultan looks so tempted to me!!! It’s so sinful!!! (Quote by Patricia. LOL)

#17

dscf4101.JPG

Hot peach tea.

#18

dscf4102.JPG

Creamy Mushroom soup. All sorts of mushrooms were included in this soup! Awesome! 

#19

dscf4105.JPG

Aglio Olio spaghetti with mushroom. (I was super mushroom face on that day!)

The food is really yummylicious and the atmosphere is so Levain!!! If you stay nearby Taman Danau Desa, feel free to visit Ficelle. You won’t regret. ;)

And a statement shirt from Victor to end this post:

dscf4096.JPG

LOL.  :p

Samsung Galaxy S2 has created very amazing hits among the consumers, and claimed that it is so far the best smart phone, even among the mobile phone sellers.

But that’s not all, Samsung continue its efforts and wanna push the brand to another new hit. Here come’s the Samsung GALAXY Note.

Every thing comes with a story behind it. To tell the story of Samsung GALAXY Note, we could use only one word - DESIRES. Human beings, we have unlimited desires. We love to have our work, while on the same time have our social life. We love efficiency, while on the same time something that is effective too. To fulfill our desires, Samsung created the GALAXY Note that can act as multiple devices, for work, for play, for efficiency, and yet effective.

Did i ever mentioned that i never like anything that is touch screen? Coz’ when i have long finger nails, i have difficulties playing with the touch screen device. GALAXY Note understands me. It comes along with the S Pen that solves my problem! 

Besides that, you know girls love to take photos, and we love to edit the photos. If traditional ways, i need a camera, a laptop, and editor software to do that. But GALAXY Note has 8MP camera, with S Pen, we can also instantly edit the photos! Tell me how cool is that? Just base on this, i will love die this Note! 

This phoblet or taphone is yet to be launch but i know we all are excited for it! Let’s look at how Winnie, the blog owner from WinnieKepala unboxed the baby Note!

 

How how? I totally love it! So, the final question to us ladies will be: Is the SIZE matters? Or the FUNCTIONS matter the most? I would say, i might choose the latter one! ;)

Last Sunday, i asked Doraemon for a date. LOL. No la, i just wanna have some quality time with him and visit some special place together. Before that i was chatting with my hometown besties - Jennifer. She recommended a place to me, called Palate Palette. After browsing its website, i found it rather attractive. And it is the place that i once passed by and told Doraemon i wanted to go, but forgot to go. Thank you Jennifer for reminded me about this place! 

So i told Doraemon on Wednesday that i wanted to date him on Sunday. He was a bit surprise and asked me where i wanna bring him to. But i just told him that it’s gonna be an awesome place. ;)

 #1

dscf0741.JPG

The entrance is so welcoming. 

#2

 dscf0742.JPG

The outdoor seats. Few Caucasians were having their drinks. It was Happy Hour when we reached.

#3

dscf0743.JPG

The logo is a bit too covered by the trees. I nearly missed out this place when i drove and passed by. Luckily i able to see it at last. 

#4

dscf0744.JPG

#5

dscf0745.JPG

#6

dscf0746.JPG

#7

 

dscf0748.JPG

#8

dscf0749.JPG

This spiral staircase is such a  !!

#9

dscf0751.JPG

The heart-shape light bulbs that would change colors. I love it when its pink but couldn’t snap it because it changed too fast. 

#10

dscf0752.JPG

The first impression when you step into first floor.

#11

dscf0753.JPG

#12

dscf0755.JPG

This merry-go-round horse is so adorable!!! I wanna take it home, can I?!

#13

dscf0756.JPG

#14

dscf0757.JPG

#15

dscf0758.JPG

#16

dscf0759.JPG

Doraemon’s Iced Mango Tea, RM9.00.

#17

dscf0760.JPG

My Hot Japanese Green Tea, RM7.00.

#18

dscf0761.JPG

#19

dscf0764.JPG

I think i look so chubby in this photo! 

#20

dscf0766.JPG

Starter - Potato Wedges, RM9.00.

#21

dscf0767.JPG

I love this sauce!! I guess is a homemade one.

#22

dscf0768.JPG

Entree - Lamb & Onions, RM17.90.

#23

dscf0769.JPG

Pasta - Spicy Seafood Pasta, RM28.00.

#24

dscf0779.JPG

A picture of us! My face looked like so serious and didn’t smile, i guess i was nervous holding the camera and try to firm the camera body to press the shutter. The first photo didn’t go well, hence… 

#25

dscf0780.JPG

The transparent table. Hehe.. spot my legs! ( , only one pair of legs there!)

#26

dscf0784.JPG

Ha-ha! This is interesting! The toilet’s door! LOL! I purposely locked all, just to snap a photo of it! So many locks right? Haha!

#27

dscf0785.JPG

A very colorful power point and switch.

#28

dscf0787.JPG

Palate Palette. A very nice and artsy place, don’t you think so? If you wanna go to this place and feel its artsy bit, here’s the address:

21, Jalan Mesui, 50200 KL, Malaysia.

If you wanna go with a big group of friends and worry about not getting enough seats, just call them at 03-2142 2148 for reservation.

For more information such as their menu, you can visit their website.

I had a great time, hope you love this place as well! ;)

Hi peeps! I am currently at Social @ KL, G Tower. Yes, NOW!! So i am blogging LIVE from Social @ KL le!!  It’s my very first time here at Social @ KL. The main purpose i am here today, is to attend a workshop, organized by SONY.  Basically, this is workshop + contest la~ Workshop is because we got to learn about blogging skills and also play with the new SONY NEX-3!!! Contest is what i am doing now — Blogging my SONY NEX-3 experience on the spot! *trembling* only three winners!!

Well, back to the workshop. Donovan, our very charming, erhem, professional speaker gave a talk about some very useful blogging skills. Wanna know the tips? Deng deng~ Just remember the three R - REAL, RELEVANT, and RADICAL. Well, although i am not intended to earn money through blogging, but these three R definitely help everyone who love to blog. So, for my lovely readers, please tell me if I’ve not been Real, Relevant, and Radical in my blog ya! if i am not good enough, i will improve myself! I promise!!

After the blogging lesson, the most awaiting time has finally reached!! YES, can play with the baby toy already!!!  So, enjoy the photos time!!!

#1

dsc00210.JPG

 SONY NEX-3. It is available in black and silver. I got the silver one. (not that SONY actually GIVE us, but they LOANED us. how i wish they give us too! oops!)

#2

dsc00123.JPG

 What’s the first thing to do with a new toy on hand?? Ah ha! Of course is camwhore first!

#3

dsc00126.JPG

 The atmosphere of Social @ KL. Walao! Full of wine that can drown you!

#4

 dsc00127.JPG

#5

dsc00130.JPG

#6

dsc00131.JPG

Love these three little potatomen! So cute~~

#7

dsc00158.JPG

#8

dsc00144.JPG

 #9 dsc00167.JPG

The fruits look so fresh, snapped using SONY NEX-3!

#10

dsc00182.JPG

Food time!! My favorite! But is only for shooting purpose. LOL.  This is Roasted Pumpkin Veloute.

#11

dsc00177.JPG

Hickory Smoked Chicken. I love how they present the food.

#12

dsc00196.JPG

Penne Pasta with Salmon.

 #13

dsc00190.JPG

I love dessert la~~ Chocolate Tart!!! Can i have it after this?

#14

dsc00202.JPG

Teatime sandwiches!   Love the blurry effect at the back!

After the food sharing, now it’s time to have some portrait shooting!

#15

 dsc00151.JPG

#16

dsc00142.JPG

With another blogger, Winx Loo. She said i am camwhore queen! LOL!

#17

 dsc00186.JPG

With Sandy, also one of the bloggers. Very nice girl!

#18

dsc00187.JPG

Thanks Winx for teaching me to take this photo style!

#19

dsc00136.JPG

Oh yeah! SONY NEX-3 has 3D Panorama mode!!!! Walao eh~~~ 

#20

 dsc00172.JPG

With Michelle, the event organizer from Caratcomms. Very friendly lady!

#21

 dsc00140.JPG

 My favourite photo!

I really love this workshop experience! Thou now haven’t officially finish yet (remember i am blogging LIVE from Social @ KL?), but i really enjoyed. 

Oh by the way, if you are interested to visit Social @ KL, it is located at:

G02 & LG02-04, GTower, 199, Jalan Tun Razak, 50400 Kuala Lumpur.

Social @ KL is open 6 days a week, from Monday to Saturday, 11am to 1am. 

To avoid disappointment, please make reservation before you go ya! Call them at:

03-21644424

Oh ya! LOL! Can’t forget this:

PrinCess of the Day:

 dsc00138.JPG

 Sleeveless Hello Kitty Sweetness top, Forever 21. Black bodycon skirt, Dot Boutique.  Beige color socks, DAISO. Brown oxford heels, room8008.

Stay tuned for the Press Release photos that i promised to share in previous post!

Today was my last exam paper of Psychology subjects! I felt so sad because time flies! 3 years of university life just went off like that! Thou i still got my thesis and one more Business subjects, but i can’t meet my Garden girls so regularly anymore because of different classes!! 

Anyway, today after exam, me and Butterfly went to have our lunch together. At first we wanted to go POCO homemade, but came to realize that it opens at 12pm. One of my friends, Oga suggested that we go Monte at Bangsar Shopping Center. She said the food is very nice and very cheap. So we went and eventually, get shocked by the price. LOL. Then we walked around in the mall, tried to spend our time till 12pm, then go to POCO Homemade.

Suddenly, we saw a board with ‘The Tea Republic’ poster. It looks nice, so we decided to go there. We found it after walking around for quite some time. Not really familiar with the place actually.

Me and Butterfly were shock when saw The Tea Republic. Because it looks AWESOME!!

#1

dscf0150.JPG

#2

dscf0149.JPG

#3

dscf0152.JPG

#4

dscf0153.JPG

#5

dscf0203.JPG

#6

 dscf0197.JPG

#7

 black-white.jpg

#8

 dscf0154.JPG

#9

 dscf0155.JPG

#10

 dscf0156.JPG

#11

 dscf0158.JPG

#12

dscf0159.JPG

#13

 dscf0160.JPG

#14

 light-in-the-cups.jpg

See how creative The Tea Republic is! Light bulb in tea cup! :)

#15

 dscf0147.JPG

This is so painting feel. Haha! Erhem, i was the main character. :p (Actually the wall was the main message of this photo!)

#16

dscf0175.JPG

This photo is very nice right? It’s the Pro Focus mode! Love the blurry effect of the background!

#16

dscf0180.JPG

Butterfly had Cinnamon Tea, RM8.90 and Cottage Pie, Rm18.50.

#17

dscf0181.JPG

Me had Kirara Rice Tea, RM16.80 and North Indian Chicken, RM18.50. (very pricey for a student like me~~)  Never mind, once in a while. (This is how i told Butterfly to console our wallet)

#18

 dscf0182.JPG

Butterfly is very capable in eating chicken, or to say, remove chicken from the bone! LOL! I was giving up and said i don’t want to eat the chicken already. She can’t stand it and said she will remove the bone for me.  While she was doing this like a mom, i sat like a child with ‘I don’t want’ face. :D

#19

 dscf0185.JPG

#20

 dscf0186.JPG

#21

 dscf0195.JPG

We love this phrase! 

#22

dscf0199.JPG

 #23

dscf0200.JPG

#24

 dscf0202.JPG

We were attracted by THIS!!!

 #25

dscf0205.JPG

While waiting for my ice-cream….

#26

dscf0206.JPG

Butterfly had Teh Tarik flavor, while i had Green Tea flavor.

#27

 dscf0207.JPG

#28

 dscf0208.JPG

#29

dscf0210.JPG

This handmade ice cream is totally FANTASTIC!!!   Recommended!! *thumbs up*

#30

 dscf0211.JPG

Even the tissue paper is such a !!! Me and Butterfly can’t bear to use it, eventually we tear out this part, and wipe our mouth with the rest of the tissue! LOL!

 I really love the atmosphere there. You can truly relax and have such an engagement process with your friends or family or loved one. If you are interested to visit The Tea Republic, it is located at:

S132, Bangsar Shopping Centre, 285, Jalan Maarof, Bukit Bandaraya, 59000 Kuala Lumpur. 

For any inquiry, you can get them at 03-2011 1320, or visit their official website and Facebook.

Next time i am gonna try out their cakes and macaroons!! 

Oh by the way,

PrinCess of the Day:

dscf0220.JPG

Blue spaghetti strap, MNG. Denim 3/4 jeans, unknown. Belt, unknow. Nude color ballet flats,Vincci+. Black leather bag, Armani Exchange.

Hope you enjoy the happy moment of me and Butterfly in The Tea Republic! 

Technorati tags:

food and beverage, The Tea Republic,Garden Girls, homemade,relax

As i mentioned in my previous post, i have bought myself a bareMinerals Get Started kit during Sephora Birthday Bash. Here is just to share my experience and thoughts about this product.

#1

dscf0060.JPG

#2

dscf0061.JPG

 #3

dscf0022.JPG

#4

 dscf0063.JPG

This is a manual on how to use this product.

#5

 dscf0066.JPG

It also comes together with a DVD on tutorial of bareMinerals Get Started kit. So thoughtful of them! :)

#6

 dscf0064.JPG

A free sample of Prime Time. This is to be apply BEFORE putting on foundation.  Prime Time is infused with soothing plant extracts, antioxidants and vitamin C and E. Its function is to combat flaky dryness, rough patches, fine lines, excess oil, enlarged poses and uneven texture. Sounds great huh?

#7

 dscf0067.JPG

#8

dscf0069.JPG

There are total of 8 pieces in this kit, which are 1)Fairly Light SPF15 Foundation, 2)Light SPF15 Foundation, 3)Mineral Veil, 4)Warmth All-Over Face Color, 5)Bisque SPF20 Multi-Tasking Concealer, 6)Full Flawless Face Brush, 7)Flawless Application Face Brush, and 8)Maximum Coverage Concealer Brush.

#9

dscf0070.JPG

 I have tried it and now let me show you how it goes with my face.

BEFORE:

 dscf0072.JPG

AFTER:

 dscf0074.JPG

 As you can see, although i put on the bareMinerals, my face looks very natural. Unlike typical BB cream/foundation, my face will look super fair and very inconsistent with my neck. Furthermore, i really like the Bisque SPF20 Multi-Tasking Concealer! If you notice, before bareMinerals, there were pimples and acne scars near my mouth there. But the concealer was able to cover it up so nicely yet naturally!! Thou my dark circles are still seen, but it is not so visible as before.

Besides the complexion, i believe the feeling of something on your face is very important too right? I feel nothing at all! bareMinerals is just so light-weight that you feel no burden on your face! It is even attractive where you can sleep in it if you don’t want to remove it!!   How cool is that? Especially for those who love to have nice complexion but don’t like to remove make up after a tiring day! (of course if you put on other make up such as mascara, eye-brow, eye-shadow then you have to remove them.) The reason behind this is that bareMinerals contain NO chemical that you wouldn’t need them on your skin! It won’t clog your pores yet it has skin care functions. 

My thoughts: I have put on the bareMinerals since 10am in the morning. When it’s about 3pm, i felt a bit oily. Maybe i did not put on Prime Time before putting on foundation. I will add in Prime Time next time and see how it works differently. :)

If you are interested in bareMinerals Get Started kit, you can get them at Sephora Starhill/KLCC (Frankly speaking, i feel the sales assistant in KLCC is more friendly and helpful compare to Starhill) , at the price of RM239. Don’t be afraid to ask them try it on your face before you buy them. It’s our customer rights after all! :D

Hope you enjoy this post! Gonna go to  for my final exam! 

 

Technorati tags: review, bareMinerals, started, kit, Sephora

Sometime i am just plain lucky you see. I was surfing the net, and i type Hello Kitty in the Google search. Then as usual, the search engine generated all sorts of possible links for me. And i came across this link. I have heard of, touch of Fuji Instax Mini 25 Hello Kitty but i know nothing about Golden Half camera. I am so in love with Golden Half Camera after read about its special function. What’s more, is Hello Kitty limited edition

#1

img00235-20110627-1311.jpg

Eagerly waiting for my parcel from Saturday till Monday!! Glad it is here! :)

#2

 img00237-20110627-1315.jpg

#3

img00239-20110627-1316.jpg

#4

 img00238-20110627-1315.jpg

#5

img00236-20110627-1315.jpg

 #6

img00240-20110627-1316.jpg

#7

 

cats1.jpg

#8

 img00243-20110627-1321.jpg

#9

img00245-20110627-1322.jpg

#10

img00246-20110627-1324.jpg

 #11

 img00247-20110627-1651.jpg

#12

cats21.jpg

 This package included a Golden Half Hello Kitty camera, a lens cap, a camera strap, a roll of film and a camera manual. All these are bought at RM200 only, FREE shipping some more!! 

I have ordered this from The *click* shop. Adrian was the one who deal with me, from order to payment, payment to shipping, and also answering my inquiries. I can guarantee you, he is really nice and efficient! So if you are interested in any items, do inquire The *click* shop, i guess they won’t bite! :p If you are uncertain about buying camera through online, no worries, they have a physical shop! Do visit them at :

18, Jalan SS2/15,

47300, Petaling Jaya,

Selangor.  

Their operating hour is:

Tuesday-Friday: 11am-8pm
Saturday: 9am-6pm
Sunday, Monday and Public Holidays: Closed

Call them at 03-7877 3422 for more information ya!

By the way, you can visit Golden Half official link for more information! ;) Gonna play with my camera now! Ciao~!

Technorati tags: golden half, hello kitty, camera, the click shop

PrinCess of the Day:

dsc00013.JPG

 Maxi dress, Cloud Studio. Brown belt, Blueberry.

 Happy Saturday people! It’s been quite some time since i woke up early in the morning, just for breakfast! Today me & Doraemon have decided to have our breakfast at Levain Boulangerie & Patisserie. I have seen so many friends and some lovely bloggers who recommended this French-style bakery. It seems like a MUST-TRY place. Finally i have chance to visit there!

#1

img_1063.jpg

#2

dsc00016.JPG

#3

dsc00018.JPG

#4

dsc00019.JPG

#5

dsc00020.JPG

#6

dsc00021.JPG

#7

dsc00022.JPG

#8

dsc00017.JPG

#9

dsc00023.JPG

#10

dsc00025.JPG

#11

dsc00026.JPG

Iced caffe latte, RM8.50; Hot cocoa, RM6.50.

#12

dsc00015.JPG

 Bartlett strawberry tart, RM4.90; Choc mini croissant, RM1.50; Choco crunch, RM3.30. I especially love the choco crunch, so cute with the eyes!! 

Doraemon ordered a chicken bolognaise pasta, but before i managed to snap a photo of it, he already dig his spoon and fork into it.  Anyway, the place was fulled with patrons! Every table is occupied, even the jockey parking also full!  So can you imagine how famous is Levain? Haha!

Interested to try it out on your own? Levain is located at:

No. 7, Jalan Delima,
55100 Kuala Lumpur,
Malaysia.

 The operation hour is every Monday to Sunday, from 7.30 am to 9pm. Check out their official website for more info! 

 

 

dsc00011.JPG

Do you guys still remember about the Hello Kitty Diamond range launching by Labceutical?  Yes, that one i was the winner of the Most Unique Product Category, and won me the whole series of Hello Kitty Diamond collection. The interview and write out of me was officially on the newspaper on May 5th, 2011!! I can’t imagine that i was on the cover page!!  Oh yeah, this is a Malay newspaper. The title on the cover page - Taksub Hello Kitty, i just googled and checked the meaning of Taksub, and it means Fanatic. hehe…

I was overjoy!! As you can see, the newspaper was well-framed. And guess what? I am not the one who frame it, guess who? It was my DAD who purposely searched around for 2 copies, and framed it up for me!! Why i said searched around? Because when i sms-ed him to help me get the newspaper (I was in Singapore), it was May 6th, and most of the newspapers were sold out. So he tried so hard to find everywhere, and even asked from his staffs! Thanks Dad!! 

You can read more by clicking here. But so sorry it was reported in Bahasa Melayu, so you guys might not understand what the report was about. Anyway, just wanted to share my joy with you all! Hehe…

* By the way, i changed my watermark of the photo, please let me know you prefer the previous watermark or this one. Thanks! :)

Japan 311 incident has been more than a month. After this incident, many countries and organizations are trying to give aid to Japan. I wonder how i can help them too. And here comes the opportunity when my Garden girl - Bee invited me to join an event entitled ‘SOCKS for Japan‘.

Basically, this is an event created by Jason Kelly, an American author living in Japan. He initiated this event together with the help of his friends and even strangers. It is easy to contribute to this cause. Just follow a few steps. 

Firstly, get NEW socks. Remember the survivors included men, women, girls, boys, both adults and kids. Please think about this when you are choosing the socks.

#1

dsc00074.JPG

 I bought socks for men, women, girls and boys, each category 12 pairs.

Then when i browsed through Jason Kelly’s official website, i realized they have enough of children socks. Meantime they need more adults socks.

#2

dsc00101.JPG

So i went to bought another 12 pairs of men socks and 12 pairs of women socks.

Second step is to  put EACH pair in a SEALED plastic bag. I am so sorry to troubled my Bee who invited me to this event, to help me re-pack all the socks because i do not have zip lock plastic bag. Thanks you dear! :)

Third step is to LABEL the socks in category :men, women, boys, girls, baby.

#3

dsc00078.JPG

 #4

dsc00080.JPG

#5

dsc00081.JPG

#6

dsc00105.JPG

  Next, attach a CARE LETTER with EACH socks.Please translate your message to Japanese.

#7

dsc00103.JPG

#8

  dsc00104.JPG

I stamped on the Hello Kitty with the words ‘ganbatte’. Hope they can go through this incident!

#9

dsc00107.JPG

 Finally, compress and seal the socks.

dsc00108.JPG

 I put them in plastic bags by category so that my Bee could easily do her work.

Then i just passed all the socks to Bee to ship to Japan. As simple as that! I feel grateful to Bee for organized this event in our college. It is a very good method for us to help out Japan. I also would like to thanks her for her willingness to go through all the hassles such as re-packing the socks, arrange the socks in boxes and went all the way to ship out the parcels! Thank you!

If you would like to help Japan, please go to Jason Kelly’s official website for more information! No matter how many pairs you donate, is about the heart and sincerity that count! I believe God would love to see his people doing good deed and contribute to this good cause!

Japan, ganbatte!! I believe you can go through this! Never give up! Stay strong!


Pink Blog
Official FAQs of Sanriotown Blog
Fashion Blog
Director's Club