Adventures of Giggles McGee
(http://blog.hellokitty.com/polkadotrn)
Thoughts, Triumphs, Trials, and Tribulations of a Giggly 20-something.

Tsumori Chisato = Love!

August 3rd, 2008 by polkadotrn:hellokitty.com

There’s only one designer whose stuff I’d want to wear every single day of my life and it’s Tsumori Chisato. I’ve been in love with this designer’s pieces since way back 2003 when google search results for “Tsumori Chisato” returned obscure and practically empty pages… in Japanese. So anyway, I was browsing through online shopping sites and stumbled upon Outlets-Online which sells TONS of Tsumori Chisato stuff at almost 75% off!! Unfortunately, even with a ginormous discount I still can’t afford them. :( So in the meantime, I’ll be returning to this website every now and then to stare and dream of owning every single piece. *sigh*

*Swoon*

Luism

August 3rd, 2008 by polkadotrn:hellokitty.com

Luis: You know what, auntie, next next weekend we’re going to stay in a hotel for FOUR DAYS!

Me: Really? Why do you like to stay in a hotel?

Luis: Because I like the hotel life!

Me: What kind of life is the “hotel life”?

Luis: I can swim in a pool, sleep late, play PSP, and it’s more… LUXURIOUS there in the hotel.

Me: Where’d you hear that word?!?

Luis: It’s from the word “LUXURY” right Auntie?

Me: Yeah, you’re correct.

Kids these days are too smart. hahaha!

I’m beat.

April 27th, 2008 by polkadotrn:hellokitty.com

I am sooo tired but it feels good to practicing nursing again. I keep saying to people that I feel like I have a “purpose” again and it’s true. It feels really good to be a part of someone’s recovery.

Hats off to nurses in St. Luke’s who don’t eat, sit, take a break, and always do overtime work without pay. Through them I see the nobility in this profession.

Photos from Last Week

April 19th, 2008 by polkadotrn:hellokitty.com

Here are some of the photos that I took last week. :)

This was taken before 7 a.m. while waiting for someone to unlock the door of the Skills Lab.

Bong and Jacko (hand) were the first ones to perform the actual IV insertion with our instructor, Sir Lee. They were the only ones who enjoyed the benefits of good lighting so I’m extremely happy that I got to take a photo. Yes, that’s blood inside the catheter hub. It tells you when you’re already inside the vein and when you can advance the catheter tip further into the vein.

The one standing up is our instructor, Sir Lee :)


That’s Kerwin (standing up) and Ron (sitting) practicing how to operate a 3-way stopcock on a severed (dummy) arm. hehe! One of the dummy arms that we used to practice IV insertion on has a connection to a syringe with fake blood so you’ll know whether you’re inside a vein or not. Unfortunately, the because of repeated use, the dummy arm had acquired a big hole around the most frequently punctured part and I think the fake blood mechanism doesn’t work anymore :( I was reallly looking forward to seeing that work!

With my newfound friends, KC and Ron.

I seriously keep forgetting that I’m in a group with potential work-mates.  I refer to them as my “classmates” though in my mind I try and correct myself by reminding myself that we’re about to work, we’re already nurses, and that this is a screening process.  Would *LOVE* to work with these two around though!

F-I-N-A-L-L-Y!

April 19th, 2008 by polkadotrn:hellokitty.com

I have been itching to blog since Tuesday but unfortunately, I haven’t been able to access the internet since Monday!!! :( Turns out our modem got busted… ngarr… I haven’t been able to send photos, do my job, e-mail, AND BLOG! *sigh* Anyway, lots of things happened this week:

Had my IV therapy training! Unfortunately, my 2nd attempt [official] attempt at IV (Intravenous) insertion was unsuccessful. Apparently, I had inserted the needle at too low an angle and my target was a bit askew. It was a little disappointing but I’m determined to get a better at it. So who wants to volunteer to be my “dummy”? I’m giving away free candies. heehee!

I also sat in on lectures about Pain.  I honestly had no idea there was a whole unit dedicated to Pain relief. St. Luke’s has a “Pain Buster” team and it is the one you phone when a patient complains of pain.  Isn’t that neat?  I always just assumed all doctors knew how to handle this problem.

For our return demonstration, we had to memorize a whole manual full of procedures that are at least 10 steps each (some have 20-30 steps).  I realized how rusty I’ve gotten at memorization since I enrolled in Nursing and since I turned 25.  My memory has deterioriated significantly.  I can’t memorize as readily as I used to.  Makes me want to bang my head on the wall for not taking advantage of my youthful brain when I was in Ateneo.  Haha! Oh well what’s done is done.  I guess I just have to compensate for it by studying harder :p

*Sigh* I wonder what’s in store for me this coming week?

My schedule

April 13th, 2008 by polkadotrn:hellokitty.com

This week:

Intravenous Therapy Training - quizzes, lectures, return demonstrations

Assessment of Geriatric, Adult, Pediatric patients.

Neuro, Cardio, and Pulmonary Assessment

Workshops on various chart forms

Pain Management workshop

Next week:

Clinical Duties

It’s like we’re squeezing in 4 years of Nursing in to 3 months! haha! :) I’m having fun but at the same time I can’t help but look back and miss my friends whose personalities I’ve grown accustomed to.  It’s so difficult adjusting to a new set of people!  I can’t help but think about how much easier all of this would be if only I was my regular set of friends…

Yey!

April 11th, 2008 by polkadotrn:hellokitty.com

This week is almost over.  *beaming*

I have NEVER felt THIS excited for the weekend to come… EVER.  Roughly 20 hours to go… and I’m flying off to sleepy land. I can stay in my ratty old PJ’s till 3 p.m.. I can eat breakfast at 2p.m.  I can browse through Sanriotown and all its cuteness ALL I WANT.  I can watch T.V.  I can download all the shows that I watch.  I can watch movies.  And most importantly… I can spend some time with my family and mbf and his niece.   Can’t wait.

Separated at Birth

April 8th, 2008 by polkadotrn:hellokitty.com

Rei Kawakubo, founder of Comme des Garcons, looks like Edna Mode (sans the eyeglasses) from The Incredibles. Was Edna Mode created with Kawakubo in mind or is it the other way around? hahaha!

Annik-dote #3

April 8th, 2008 by polkadotrn:hellokitty.com

I have lots of Annik-dotes, as you can see. hehehe!  So this happened last night while I was listening to some music on my laptop when she came to see what I was doing:

*”The Prayer” by Josh Groban and Charlotte Church is playing on iTunes*

Auntie: Hey Annika, did you know that Auntie’s the one singing here

Annika: *looks glares at me*

Auntie: *starts singing to The Prayer, opera style*

Annika: Auntie, your voice is weirder than I thought.

LOL!

Training Day

April 8th, 2008 by polkadotrn:hellokitty.com

Goodbye, vacation! Hello training! Aah, FINALLY… my Nursing Staff Effectiveness Training at St. Luke’s starts tomorrow later.  I don’t know what to feel really… maybe a mix of dread and excitement.

I’m sadly saying byebye to my bed (to whom I’ve established a loving relationship with!) because I won’t be able to spend much time with it now that I will be juggling training and part-time work.  I’m also going to miss my nieces and nephew who keep me happy during the hours I’m awake and at home.  Byebye to stress-free bum life.

Hello PRESSURE *smirk*.  My cousin told me 3 times at dinner tonight “Galingan mo ha!” (You better WORK IT! Well not really… hehehe! He said Make sure you do really well)… WAH.  Even before the reminders to do well, I am terribly fearful of not being able to answer questions, fumbling, not remembering what I learned, not being able to perform certain nursing skills… NOT BEING GOOD.  So, I’m dreading the next 3 months as I expect it will be filled with challenges I am afraid of failing…

Ahh, but enough of that… I CAN DO THIS!… Even if I’m in hideous duds and shoes.

Rhonda Byrne will help me through it.  Heehee!

Pink Blog
Official FAQs of Sanriotown Blog
Fashion Blog
Director's Club