My Blog
(http://blog.hellokitty.com/nekoi)
A blog about cute or interesting things

Archive for the 'Gaming' Category

Update in general…x

Friday, May 6th, 2011

So I stopped playing HKO for a while… but that’s mostly because I don’t have any friends who play it. They all play other stuff.

I have been playing Pokemon Black and I have to say several things.

Firstly, Cheren is CUTE!
cheren_beru.gif
It had Bianca in this pic but I cut her out…
Love love love Cheren.

Secondly, I wrote a long post and supposedly saved it but this blog sux and wiped it all…
Oh well let’s try again.

Thirdly, recommend Pokemon Black, even though it feels rushed for the first half of the game. I wanna fight Plasma and N again!!!!!

Fourthly, stop dissing Audino and calling it a troll, it gives lots of exp and is way easier to catch than Chansey ever was.
There.

Lastly, totally non-Pokemon related, got me some awesome figurines of Evangelion, Ranma and FFX characters.
They are expensive and not so easy to get in New Zealand. I am becoming the true otaku… but I prefer to just call myself a geek. One day this stuff will lose popularity, and then it will all be ME again!
I remember 15 years ago, things were nicer then, when I was a lonely geek girl, trying and struggling to get my fix… no snotty teens reading manga all over the place, and talking about stories with having no knowledge of character and plot development…
Stupid kids. Quoting the latest manga or anime does not make you intelligent or knowledgeable.
Nor do you know what the heck you’re talking about half the time anyway.
You pick up and drop whatever you like, and soon you will turn on anime and manga like you turned on your 5 minute favourite pop star. Shallow!
I have loved this stuff since before you were born… it pains me to have to share it with you. Games, manga and anime actually mean something to people like me. So don’t get in our way.

Well, as you may guess some kids annoyed me lately. I will just have to get over it.
Thank you blogs, for accepting my rants.

Bye
x

LadyHawke fact

Sunday, November 28th, 2010

I really like her music.
I also like her look. And I just found out she has Aspergers Syndrome which is a mild form of Autism! So does (Satoshi Tajiri?), the creator of Pokemon. Two awesome people who didn’t let problems stop them from bringing amazing talent to the world!

Gaming update

Monday, October 18th, 2010

I hurt my back last month and it is still not the same, getting better or worse whenever it seems to feel like it.
But because of that I was able to almost finish Pokemon SoulSilver.
I love my DS Lite… no DSi for me! The DS Lite is wayyyy cuter and more compact.
If I want to record sounds or take photos I have a digital camera. Gaming is gaming! Consoles are consoles! General technology is still too immature (?) to combine everything satisfactorily for me.
I have beaten 15 out of 16 gyms and still have to beat my rival, Blue, Giovanni and Red. And maybe Steven Stone? As well as rematch all the gym leaders. I’m slowly collecting phone numbers. I’m getting bored now tho.
Beaten the Elite Four 2x already and it’s dull.
I have the National Dex… nearly got all the Pokemon I can get in game… gotten most of the Sinnoh and Hoenn Pokemon from the game which are easily available with the radio broadcast, got almost all of the Unown, beaten all but two or three records for Pokeathlon.
So borrreeeddddd…
I loved doing contests in Ruby… I wanna buy Emerald.
But the gaming store guy said it’s way old now… which sux because I loved it and I think that’s the first in the Pokemon series I ever fully clocked. I can’t remember what happened to my original Ruby game… (sobs quietly)
Also digging for treasure was fun. I haven’t hardly got to mid-way in my Diamond game, maybe I should go back to that for a while.
Maybe I will… but I kinda wanna finish SoulSilver first. I think I kinda burnt myself out playing it. I spent a lot of hours every day playing for a while there.
I have a lot of watts on the Pokewalker too. I pretty much still take that with me whenever I go out. I average about 10,000 steps a day. So I am slowly unlocking new places.
Anyway I will put up my main Pokemon for SoulSilver.
154.gif
This is Kermit, my starter. I kinda neglected him a bit but now I’m training him up again.
149.gif
This is Aurora, my Dragonite. I am quite fond of her. I think I got her from the pokewalker and trained her up.
176.gif
This is Lotte (after the company, yes) my first hatchling. I kept her in the team because I taught her Flash… and plus she’s pretty strong anyway. She’s kinda my wild card.
181.gif
This is Gladys, one of my faves. I have had her since she was a Mareep…
038.gif
My favourite, my Ninetails, Liulfr (means ‘wolf’ in Old Nordic language I think) I should have named him Kon-kon which would be really kinda funny. Kon-kon! hahaha! Anyway, yeah he’s the best!
064.gif
I always get a Kadabra if I can. But what I love in Soulsilver is that your Abra floats around after you when you walk, it is the cutest thing ever! I kinda didn’t want to evolve him for that, but that’s unfair on him, so I reluctantly allowed him to evolve. His name is …Morpheus. lol I had forgotten… had to look him up in the menu! But yeah he’s a good guy.
093.gif
Last but not least is my Haunter, Gemima. I like her, I always used to dislike the Ghost types but Misdreavous (spelt wrong maybe?) is real cute, I wanna get one soon. I keep forgetting to go catch one. Anyway yeah I used to dislike Ghost types but Gemima is so useful! And they aren’t too bad after all.

Oh, just to mention my Eevee, Wesley. I am nuts about Eevees… I wanted to get another one at the game corner in Celadon. But I will not be able to get enough coins for a long time and they don’t have the coin and money conversion in the English Soulsilver, only in the Japanese version apparently, WHICH SUCKS!!!!!
133.gif
Cutie boy… *sigh!* If I could have a Pokemon in the real world and only one, it would always be Eevee…
So that’s my main Pokemon, I have a Rapidash I love too but can’t be bothered telling you about her. I also have a Lickytung and a Gloom and a Wobuffet who are useful in exploring but bored now so bye!

Sunbright Express Gold Ticket

Saturday, September 4th, 2010

Well, I tried hard to participate in the HKO ‘Welcome Back Week‘ thing. So I got the Sunbright Express Gold Ticket! I could never afford to buy it… I’m happy but it is only for 12 days use, and I don’t know if I want to use it yet.
Well, I will just try. Anyway it’s late so I guess I will use it tomorrow.
Yay!!!!
X3

HKO update

Tuesday, August 31st, 2010

Well, I’m still playing HKO and sort of enjoying it but the quests are time consumingly hard now. So I don’t play as much as I used to.
Also, good news everyone! I joined Subeta and Squiby! I’m happy about all of that. I also joined Otaku Zone. I think they are all just ‘name’dotcom places. Subeta is a virtual pet game like Neopets, and Squiby is an adoptables place, and Otaku Zone has manga and anime and blogging and clubs etc. It’s super cute!
Check ‘em all out!

Sorry I haven’t been on much

Saturday, July 24th, 2010

I haven’t been on sanriotown much lately. I have been busy with my part-time job.
I probably won’t go on too much for a while but I will keep checking up.
:)

Purin and Farmville!

Sunday, June 20th, 2010

cupcakes-harvest.jpg
This is my farm on Farmville when I planted cupcake seeds and they look so good!
Also on HKO I found Purin’s house and inside his cafe! So cute!
I never saw his parents before.
purinhse.jpg
purinkisa2.jpg

HKO More Purin…

Friday, May 28th, 2010

purinboat.jpg
This boat of Purin is so cute!
But I love his coffee house below the most so far! X3
purincafe.jpg
Also I had to take a screen shot of the emo Hello Kitty LOL
emokitty.jpg
Don’t flame me, any emos, I mean emotional not some buncha ppl wearin black and whatever else.
anime_kitties-9812.gif

I finally got out of dream carnival.

Friday, May 28th, 2010

I’m playing HKO now.
Here are some pics of me.
hko_neko1.jpg
neko1_dreamcar1.jpg
purin_dreamcar.jpg
The one of me with Purin is my fave. I love him and his house is the best house ever!!!! XD

My Pokemon Team

Monday, May 24th, 2010

These are my Pokemon from Diamond. I’m surprisingly fond of these little pixelated critters!
star.gif
Star, my Staraptor. I know, unoriginal name… He is currently level 48, and he has a Quiet nature. I haven’t played this game much at all lately. *sigh*

riley.gif
Riley, my Lucario. He’s also level 48, with a Docile nature. I’m quite fond of him.

betty.gif
Betty, my Golduck, she has a Jolly nature. She’s a fast one, this one. Very good Pokemon. Level 50.

puss.gif
This is Puss, my Skuntank, he has an Impish nature. He’s a tough one, and level 48. I think he might be my favourite.

blaze.gif
Blaze, my Rapidash, he has a Modest nature and I really like to use him to kick the heck out of people. He’s only level 46 but he is very strong.

kitsunesan.gif
My Kadabra, KitsuneSan. I really like him but he’s very weak so I don’t use him much. It’s too annoying when he faints. He’s only level 40 and he has a Hardy nature, which apparently is not literal! Maybe I should train him more and not judge him…

ryuu.gif
This is Ryuu, my Gyrados, level 48, Sassy nature. He’s my Water/Dragon of choice, with some Flying on the side…

lita.gif
Lita, my beloved Raichu. She’s a sweetie. I named her after Sailor Jupiter. She’s level 45 with a Bold nature.

pluto.gif
Pluto, my Dialga, he’s level 50 and I worked hard to catch him, but it was easier than I thought. He has a Lonely nature. I know they don’t have a gender but he seems like a male.

These are my main Pokemon but I have some back up types including my starter who is now an Empoleon at level 40. His name is Mr Mizuno. I don’t like him much, I’m sad to say. I prefer to use Ryuu.

Thanks to www.legendarypokemon.net for these sprites! I made them into transparent gifs by myself though. If you want cute sprites of Pokemon from most of the games up to Diamond and Pearl then go here and get them. http://www.legendarypokemon.net/downloads

Pokemon and all associated images and music, game and etc all belong exclusively to Nintendo Inc. Copyright info etc. Man, if you like Pokemon, go to the official website, it is really good. I think it’s Pokemon.com.
Thank you Satoshi san for everything. I can’t believe we both have Aspergers!