My Blog
A blog about cute or interesting things

Archive for the 'Coolness' Category

Update in general…x

Friday, May 6th, 2011

So I stopped playing HKO for a while… but that’s mostly because I don’t have any friends who play it. They all play other stuff.

I have been playing Pokemon Black and I have to say several things.

Firstly, Cheren is CUTE!
It had Bianca in this pic but I cut her out…
Love love love Cheren.

Secondly, I wrote a long post and supposedly saved it but this blog sux and wiped it all…
Oh well let’s try again.

Thirdly, recommend Pokemon Black, even though it feels rushed for the first half of the game. I wanna fight Plasma and N again!!!!!

Fourthly, stop dissing Audino and calling it a troll, it gives lots of exp and is way easier to catch than Chansey ever was.

Lastly, totally non-Pokemon related, got me some awesome figurines of Evangelion, Ranma and FFX characters.
They are expensive and not so easy to get in New Zealand. I am becoming the true otaku… but I prefer to just call myself a geek. One day this stuff will lose popularity, and then it will all be ME again!
I remember 15 years ago, things were nicer then, when I was a lonely geek girl, trying and struggling to get my fix… no snotty teens reading manga all over the place, and talking about stories with having no knowledge of character and plot development…
Stupid kids. Quoting the latest manga or anime does not make you intelligent or knowledgeable.
Nor do you know what the heck you’re talking about half the time anyway.
You pick up and drop whatever you like, and soon you will turn on anime and manga like you turned on your 5 minute favourite pop star. Shallow!
I have loved this stuff since before you were born… it pains me to have to share it with you. Games, manga and anime actually mean something to people like me. So don’t get in our way.

Well, as you may guess some kids annoyed me lately. I will just have to get over it.
Thank you blogs, for accepting my rants.


LadyHawke fact

Sunday, November 28th, 2010

I really like her music.
I also like her look. And I just found out she has Aspergers Syndrome which is a mild form of Autism! So does (Satoshi Tajiri?), the creator of Pokemon. Two awesome people who didn’t let problems stop them from bringing amazing talent to the world!

Busy, busy, busy

Wednesday, November 24th, 2010

Well as you may have guessed from the title, I have been very busy lately.
I hurt my back in September and so cannot use the computer for long.
I have also had various things to do… Anyway hope to be back blogging soon!
Nobody reads this as far as I know… but just in case I figured I’d post this.
Bye for now!

Wow I’m tired but manga review!

Tuesday, October 26th, 2010

The Bride of Ardarshan (Adarushan no Hanayome) is a great little two volume manga I read recently, and it is really good. The main character is dim but likeable. His brother is surprisingly complex and the bride (as titled) is really sweet and more complete a character than many I have seen. It is a collaboration by Kei Amekawa, Nori Kazato, and Sae Momoki. I think this could explain the good character development. I have found that in general, compilation efforts are good.
I will give it a 6 (nobody ever gets a 7 I think) because they did their best but the art was not too distinctive. It was all very pleasant though, I will enjoy reading it again. The brevity helped a lot. The dialogue was good too. It seemed a lot like an rpg at certain points but this was probably deliberate.
My fave character is in fact the main guy, the brother of the king. I really liked him.
My fave female … they were all good I suppose. But it was really about the guys in this story, so many good male characters. All Bishonen as usual, but that is beside the point. Most stories have lotsa Bishies. Ok so I liked the plot, I liked the development of the characters and how it wasn’t a serious loli-fest or anything. Also the snow story was really cute. No ecchi, thank God. Also did not rush things or so a sequel when she gets older… which I was kinda surprised at but also pleased.
Ok that about wraps it up, thanks everyone, you’ve been great!
Btw I hated One Piece so I didn’t want to read it but I got bored so am reading it after all. The back stories of Usopp and then Nami and then Chopper all touched my heart, esp Chopper… I love him so much! Not too interested in Sanji, Princess Vivi, Luffy or Zoro’s stories. But I will say my fave character over-all is Chopper and then Zoro and then I guess everyone else. I’m kinda intrigued by Nico Robin’s character. Hate the fighting and stuff (it’s kinda dull… no much skill involved at all, even with Zoro) but like the diff countries they go to. I also like Su the kumo-kitsune. SO CUTE! Almost as cute as Chopper. Right, gonna keep reading, my friend says it just gets better. I hope so cause the fighting is dull.
Saw this at a forum, had to put it up here LOL
oh yeah! X3 Hilarious!
Bye everyone!

Gaming update

Monday, October 18th, 2010

I hurt my back last month and it is still not the same, getting better or worse whenever it seems to feel like it.
But because of that I was able to almost finish Pokemon SoulSilver.
I love my DS Lite… no DSi for me! The DS Lite is wayyyy cuter and more compact.
If I want to record sounds or take photos I have a digital camera. Gaming is gaming! Consoles are consoles! General technology is still too immature (?) to combine everything satisfactorily for me.
I have beaten 15 out of 16 gyms and still have to beat my rival, Blue, Giovanni and Red. And maybe Steven Stone? As well as rematch all the gym leaders. I’m slowly collecting phone numbers. I’m getting bored now tho.
Beaten the Elite Four 2x already and it’s dull.
I have the National Dex… nearly got all the Pokemon I can get in game… gotten most of the Sinnoh and Hoenn Pokemon from the game which are easily available with the radio broadcast, got almost all of the Unown, beaten all but two or three records for Pokeathlon.
So borrreeeddddd…
I loved doing contests in Ruby… I wanna buy Emerald.
But the gaming store guy said it’s way old now… which sux because I loved it and I think that’s the first in the Pokemon series I ever fully clocked. I can’t remember what happened to my original Ruby game… (sobs quietly)
Also digging for treasure was fun. I haven’t hardly got to mid-way in my Diamond game, maybe I should go back to that for a while.
Maybe I will… but I kinda wanna finish SoulSilver first. I think I kinda burnt myself out playing it. I spent a lot of hours every day playing for a while there.
I have a lot of watts on the Pokewalker too. I pretty much still take that with me whenever I go out. I average about 10,000 steps a day. So I am slowly unlocking new places.
Anyway I will put up my main Pokemon for SoulSilver.
This is Kermit, my starter. I kinda neglected him a bit but now I’m training him up again.
This is Aurora, my Dragonite. I am quite fond of her. I think I got her from the pokewalker and trained her up.
This is Lotte (after the company, yes) my first hatchling. I kept her in the team because I taught her Flash… and plus she’s pretty strong anyway. She’s kinda my wild card.
This is Gladys, one of my faves. I have had her since she was a Mareep…
My favourite, my Ninetails, Liulfr (means ‘wolf’ in Old Nordic language I think) I should have named him Kon-kon which would be really kinda funny. Kon-kon! hahaha! Anyway, yeah he’s the best!
I always get a Kadabra if I can. But what I love in Soulsilver is that your Abra floats around after you when you walk, it is the cutest thing ever! I kinda didn’t want to evolve him for that, but that’s unfair on him, so I reluctantly allowed him to evolve. His name is …Morpheus. lol I had forgotten… had to look him up in the menu! But yeah he’s a good guy.
Last but not least is my Haunter, Gemima. I like her, I always used to dislike the Ghost types but Misdreavous (spelt wrong maybe?) is real cute, I wanna get one soon. I keep forgetting to go catch one. Anyway yeah I used to dislike Ghost types but Gemima is so useful! And they aren’t too bad after all.

Oh, just to mention my Eevee, Wesley. I am nuts about Eevees… I wanted to get another one at the game corner in Celadon. But I will not be able to get enough coins for a long time and they don’t have the coin and money conversion in the English Soulsilver, only in the Japanese version apparently, WHICH SUCKS!!!!!
Cutie boy… *sigh!* If I could have a Pokemon in the real world and only one, it would always be Eevee…
So that’s my main Pokemon, I have a Rapidash I love too but can’t be bothered telling you about her. I also have a Lickytung and a Gloom and a Wobuffet who are useful in exploring but bored now so bye!

Manga Reviews

Thursday, September 30th, 2010

Well I’ve been reading Sketchbook.
I really like it.
Also, Chii’s Sweet Home which is so cute.
Chikyuu Misaki is really good but a bit perverse. I just can’t get past the original art style. So good!
Can’t be bothered colouring words or giving ratings etc atm.

Manga Reviews 3

Sunday, September 5th, 2010

Before I forget, I read all of Hana Yori Dango because it was so popular a while ago and it seems to have kind of set a standard. Or maybe it is just a perfect embodiment of teen shoujo manga. Anyway I liked the art, but disliked the boys except Rui. Even Rui was hard to like at times. I liked the ending, and I found myself liking Tsubaki the most, more than Tsukasa (her brother, a main boy), or the main character girl. I forgot most of their names, because they were unlikable.
It is a classic, so I will give it 5 stars out of 7. I disliked how the main character started strong but got weaker as the story continued, and became a pointless foil for other characters to use as part of the storyline. I also disliked the art style. But that is my taste. The art was still good quality. In fact, it is an example of classic shoujo artwork from the past, imho. I liked a side-story with the main character’s best friend, even though it was ridiculously sentimental and then became a ‘pity/one-time, friend’s-only sex’ relationship.
I disliked a recent take-off of this manga called Red Lion. It was a cross between Hana Yori Dango and a bit of Midori Days (the main character promises not to fight despite a great talent for it) but the art was not good enough, it just didn’t have ‘IT’, whatever ‘IT’ is. Please do not tell me that ‘IT’ stands for ‘Internet Technique’ or ‘Information Technology’. Lol @ Yomi and Chiyo-chan! I started off liking it but it became clique and I recognised a tired storyline almost immediately. I really liked the main character but I disliked the main boy/s and the mangaka made them too weird and effeminate.
There was also one called FLCL, I disliked how it was hard to understand and too vicious. Liked the art though. The dialogue was too abrupt and cynical. And not even in a ‘like-real-life’ way… But I found myself drawn to continue reading despite my incomprehension. 3 stars, for it’s quality gleams through the fog of nonsense.
I read a manga one-shot (I think) called ‘Tales of Destiny: Director’s Cut’ which was great. The art was good but the characters were made to look a little too cutsey and had startlingly doll-like eyes. I liked it anyway, because it is obviously meant to be a spin-off from the game. I love RPGs. Japan does ‘em best! I give it 6 stars because I really found myself liking all of the characters, even the obnoxious main guy, who is apparently not the main character in the game. The art was quite delicious, really. I liked the meganekko… (^_^)
Oh yeah, I also read ‘Petite Princess Yushi’ which is based on a game also. It was cute but in the end I was disappointed at the main character’s art (too cute and a stupid aho-ge) and the cliffhanger sort of end, which means: ‘Play the game, guys! Find out if she achieves her dream!’ Meh. Still, cute though. 3 stars for cuteness and clean lines.
Worst manga I have ever read yet:
Gangster Hero. ARGH! Art is awful and hairstyles really odd, like odder than Son Goku! Tries too hard to be stylish and cool and tough but just comes off as stupid and pointless. Both main female and male characters are highly dislikable (Is that English? Oh well) The art certainly meets the minimum requirement but the mangaka has awful taste in face design and hairstyle.
Adding to all of this is the bad scanlation… I wish I didn’t have to say it but it is not proper English, half of it is so obtuse! If it is correct translation, I am amazed the manga sold at all. The dialogue is awful.
So I give it 2 stars because the general art is good. And I never want to fail a manga, but if I did, this would fail! This manga - if the dialogue were fixed, would also be too much like reality! Cheap lifestyles, relationships that lack warmth or any type of actual affection or friendship, casual sex, thuggery, cruelty and bullying. I really hate that world. Why would I want to drag myself through it in a manga?

Ok ok enough for now. I will probably colour some text later.
:) Don’t hate me for my taste, btw.
Arguments in favour of certain manga are always welcome. No abuse, please.

Sunbright Express Gold Ticket

Saturday, September 4th, 2010

Well, I tried hard to participate in the HKO ‘Welcome Back Week‘ thing. So I got the Sunbright Express Gold Ticket! I could never afford to buy it… I’m happy but it is only for 12 days use, and I don’t know if I want to use it yet.
Well, I will just try. Anyway it’s late so I guess I will use it tomorrow.

HKO update

Tuesday, August 31st, 2010

Well, I’m still playing HKO and sort of enjoying it but the quests are time consumingly hard now. So I don’t play as much as I used to.
Also, good news everyone! I joined Subeta and Squiby! I’m happy about all of that. I also joined Otaku Zone. I think they are all just ‘name’dotcom places. Subeta is a virtual pet game like Neopets, and Squiby is an adoptables place, and Otaku Zone has manga and anime and blogging and clubs etc. It’s super cute!
Check ‘em all out!

List of fave villains and heroes

Saturday, August 28th, 2010

Well my manga exploits remind me of how I wanted to list my favourite villains.
I will make it top 10 otherwise I will take too long to decide.
Then I better put my top 10 heroes as well, I suppose.
1 is most fave, 10 is fave but least out of the 10. You get it. Actually a lot of them are tied ’cause I can’t choose, but whatever. They are all fictional…*sigh* well, maybe that is safer for all of us. This list and the other may be subject to change.

1. Darth Vader from Star Wars
2. Queen Nehelenia from BSSM
3. Zagato from MKR
4. The Goblin King Jareth from The Labrinth
5. Magneto from the X-Men universe
6. The Scarecrow from the Batman universe (scariest, not favourite really…)
7. Catwoman from the Batman universe (so cool!)
8. General Nakago from Fushigi Yuugi (tortured villains are always cool)
9. Prince Zuko from Avatar: The Last Airbender (was a great villain, better than his crazy sister, that’s for sure)
10. Edea Kramer from FFVIII (was a really good villainess until she became her normal harmless self again)

Honourable mention: Captain James Hook from ‘Peter Pan and Wendy’.
Real good villain. I liked him rather a lot. Also the Wicked Witch of the West in ‘The Wizard of Oz’, quite memorable.

1. Batman (best detective ever!)
2. Sailor Moon (shut up! she’s awesome!) and co
3. Obi-Wan Kenobi (and Yoda and Luke, Han and Leia etc but Obi-Wan is the coolest of them all)
4. Wolverine (ALWAYS cool)
5. Wesley from The Princess Bride (love that actor!)
6. Aragorn/Strider from LOTR (in the book he’s cooler)
7. Hancock from the movie of the same name (so funny!)
8. Harry Potter (is cool, again, shut up!)
9. Peter Pan was really quite a good hero (in the book)
10. Robin Hood and co

Honourable mention: Alice from ‘Alice in Wonderland’, and King Arthur and co. All good. Always better in the book I have found.

Well, that was kinda lame. And there’s lots of heroes who are cooler than villains so I could go on listing my fave heroes (usually in manga…) but this was meant to be about the villains.
There are also characters who are neither heroes nor villains in the classic style, such as the Moomins (Tove Janssen) but are well worth a mention. Anyway…

Villains are only cool for me if they are not real. When they are real I cannot see their good points, only how despicable they are. Like dictators and despots, madmen who incite their country to genocide, greedy grasping fat-cats who live off of other’s suffering. Cruel beautiful people, or cruel ugly people. Landlords and bosses who are unfair; soldiers, warlords and bounty hunters who kill and steal and torture. None of them are worthy of any list of mine.
They should all be made to realise how they have made others suffer. They should pay back what they have taken. Maybe they never could even in their whole remaining lifetime.
Let’s not talk about the filth of reality in this world! The internet has evolved into a form of escapism from that, right? Let’s escape into manga again. Stories are what make life interesting and bearable. I love stories, but I need them to have a happy ending precisely because real life stories barely ever do. I don’t like sad stories. Too much like reality.