× m u f f l e d n o i s e ×
(http://blog.mymelody.com/mufflednoise)
No music no life~

Archive for the 'Sharing' Category

Food and Music

Wednesday, September 12th, 2007

Got this again from admin Rukia’s blog, and the question is about what food I would absolutely not eat. Well I guess I don’t particularly consider myself as an adventurous person when it comes to food. I have eaten chicken intestines, but here that’s sorta a normal thing. Lol.

Live Octopus

I guess the one food I can think of right now that I wouldn’t eat is…live octopus. I mean, should this even be considered food for sane people? But I read that you could actually die of eating live octopus, cause they can cling to your throat so hard and you could choke. Not to mention the fact that they move so simily around. What the…nasty! Lol. No offense to those who like eating such.

Sorry I’m really enjoying these questions. Anyway to make up for it, let me share this with you. It’s a set of music tests, where you check how good you are when it comes to rhythm, tone and pitch. These are my results for the tone test.

My tone test result

Wanna find out ifyou’re tone deaf? Click HERE to visit the site, and if you post your results on your blog, trackback and lemme know! Here are my results:

Tone = 88%
Rhythm = 88%
Pitch = 1.95 Hz

Warning though, the pitch test is HARD. Nevertheless, enjoy! ;)

Technorati tags: music, music test, quiz, food, octopus, tone, rhythm, pitch

I’ve been tagged

Wednesday, August 29th, 2007

Since I said I’d share something from Max Roach, I found something already uploaded. If you like Jazz, you’re gonna like this. Max Roach on drums in “Speak, Brother, Speak!”

And since kt_sanctuary tagged me, here are my answers :D Thanks for the tag! My 5 best nights:

1. When one of my best friends came over unannounced, like the random person she is, dragged me off to have dinner and walk around outside. Was cold out and it felt good.

2. A school night when I was studying, we couldn’t leave school coz of the storm and the floods outside. Local diner supplied us some food. It was a little miserable at first, but now it seems like a good memory.

3. At a retreat, that night I came to know Jesus (This is the most important for me actually).

4. Night at a 5-star suite with bestfriend. Random, no occasion, and it was around the area I work in. But it was really nice there.

5. Any night I can have a long restful sleep.

Haha sorry about that last one, I couldn’t think of others, I guess I have a bad memory? But I do love sleep. :)

Technorati tags: max roach, speak brother speak, best nights, memories, jazz

The Numa Numa Phenomenon

Tuesday, August 7th, 2007

It shouldn’t make sense, but at the same time it does. Why did the numa numa thing get so big? I guess because it’s so catchy.

This is something I found off the net (of course) and wanted to share anyways. I’ve been neglecting this blog…not good. Heheh. Anyways, I hope you enjoy that video.

If ever you wanted to sing along, here are the lyrics. Now I know what you’re thinking, this is a pretty cheesy thing to do, woman. But actually, I heard of this song before it became so big, and I actually like it. The lyrics are good. So here I offer you the Romanian and English translated lyrics to “Dragostea Din Tei”, more popularly known as the “Numa Numa” song.

Dragostea Din Tei
by O-Zone

Ma-ia-hii
Ma-ia-huu
Ma-ia-hoo
Ma-ia-hahaAlo, Salut, sunt eu, un haiduc,
Si te rog, iubirea mea, primeste fericirea.
Alo, alo, sunt eu Picasso,
Ti-am dat beep, si sunt voinic,
Dar sa stii nu-ti cer nimic.

Vrei sa pleci dar nu ma, nu ma iei,
Nu ma, nu ma iei, nu ma, nu ma, nu ma iei.
Chipul tau si dragostea din tei,
Mi-amintesc de ochii tai.

Te sun, sa-ti spun, ce simt acum,
Alo, iubirea mea, sunt eu, fericirea.
Alo, alo, sunt iarasi eu, Picasso,
Ti-am dat beep, si sunt voinic,
Dar sa stii nu-ti cer nimic.

Love from the Linden Trees
(Translation)

Miya-hee
Miya-hoo
Miya-ho
Miya-hahaHello [on a cellphone], greetings, it’s me, an outlaw,
I ask you, my love, to accept happiness.
Hello, hello, it’s me, Picasso,
I sent you a beep [cellphone signal], and I’m brave [or strong],
But you should know that I’m not asking for anything from you.

You want to leave but you don’t want don’t want to take me, don’t want don’t want to take me, don’t want don’t want don’t want to take me.
Your face and the love from the linden trees,
And I remember your eyes.

I call you [over the phone], to tell you what I feel right now,
Hello, my love, it’s me, your happiness.
Hello, hello, it’s me again, Picasso,
I sent you a beep [cellphone signal] and I’m brave [or strong],
But you should know that I’m not asking for anything from you.

Lyrics from: Catteacorner.com

Just Sharing

Tuesday, June 19th, 2007

I made a photo video on Dream Studio (I could really get hooked on that thing…if I’m not already heheh). Well, I’ve mostly been uploading videos I find in the internet, but this time I thought I’d try something different, so I made this really simple video of Ne-Yo, with a song I really like.

I really like Ne-Yo’s voice. These are the types of songs I listen to when I’m on the road home at night or something. I guess R&B is my feel-good music, and oddly enough, it’s also my wake-me-up music. Yes, while other people think rap and R&B are boring, I think it’s the beats that really draw me in. While I really like rock music (etc) as well, when I’m sleepy, my ears tend to tune it out and I could so easily fall asleep even if the volume’s up.

So anyway, while that was rather mindless rambling (I apologize), hope you like this song. :)

Technorati tags: , , , ,

Paper Walls out 7/17!

Thursday, June 14th, 2007

Yellowcard will be coming out with a new album on July 17! They’ve released some sample music already, and so far I really like the songs. I’ve just been recently introduced to their music by a friend (who happens to have everything of theirs including liver stuff haha), but I gotta say they’re really good. I like the arrangements too, and when I say that that means I really really like their music. Haha.

Well to be honest, I used to be sorta biased against songs that are labeled as “emo”, because there are some songs that I’ve heard that aren’t really all that good, just very expressive heheh. But I gave this (and some other bands) a shot like a good citizen, and whaddaya know, I came to like these guys.

These guys seem to have a really massive fanbase. They call themselves the Underdogs, but I think their fanbase is awesome, you can really feel the love and support. And for good reason. Anyways because I wanna spread this said love, here’s one from the upcoming album. Enjoy!

Technorati tags: , , , ,

We Give In Sometimes

Monday, May 28th, 2007

Just thought I’d share something with you, it’s a song I really like. Well, this group’s genre is kinda special (and some might consider it weird), but I hope you’ll give it a shot, you might like it. I love the feeling I get when listening to this song. Here are the words:

We Give In Sometimes
UpdharmaDown

Hear my confession
Lingering intentions
Bringing us both
To different directions
So take what you can

And take me where i wanna be
Any place will do
Learn the tricks of fire
I apologize
But im gonna have to take me with you
Learn the tricks of fire
And wash yourself with it

Yeah yeah
Learn the tricks of fire
And wash yourself with it

Feel the sand in between your toes
Nobody has to know
The pleassure that you take
In every step that you make
Harbor it all the way

Take me to a place i wanna go
I have survived in defeat
Do you know the tricks of fire
I apologize
But im takin me with you
I badly, badly need to burn
Badly need to burn

Yeah yeah
I badly, badly need to burn
Badly need to burn

Sand and the sea..
Meet in between
Fire and ice..
You and I