KT Sanctuary : Hello Kitty Blog
(http://blog.hellokitty.com/kt_sanctuary)
Blog about Hello Kitty at her coolest. If you love Hello Kitty, you’re gonna love these.

Archive for the 'Hello Kitty' Category

HKO scores TKO~

Tuesday, February 19th, 2008

Hahaha I’m sorry I just had to, I’ve been wanting to say that for a long time now :P

Well, it’s all over the net now, seriously it’s amazing how many people are excited about Hello Kitty Online! Personally, I think this isn’t a “girl’s” game, I think a lot of guys will be wanting to play this (provided that they’re secure about their masculinity moohaha~). And why not? It looks like a fun, casual game, a lot of people are looking for stuff like that.

Honestly I’m impressed with the graphics! This screenshot in particular, gets special mention from me~

Hello Kitty Online 01

Waaaaah~ I love it! They look like servings of leche flan! Leche flan is a Filipino egg-cream custard, it’s so delicious. Wanna see why? Here’s a picture:

Leche Flan

SEE? Hahaha~ Anyways, I signed up for a closed beta account, but according to the site, there are over 40,000 subscriptions already. I sure hope I can still get an account! ^^

Technorati tags: hello kitty online, mmorpg, sanrio, sanriotown, game

Tokidoki loves Hello Kitty still

Thursday, February 14th, 2008

An update on the Tokidoki x Hello Kitty collaboration I wrote about in an old post (with a similar title), the pics are up on the Tokidoki site~

Tokidoki x Hello Kitty

If you remember from that post, there were pictures of Hello Kitty as one of the Cactus characters, and that up there is her with Bastardino!

As gathered from the unofficial Tokidoki Blog, there was a leak from a Sanrio employee (later confirmed by the Sanrio Retail Operations department) that the items will be available in stores by the end of the month. Although, the pendant that Simone Legno was wearing in that old post of mine, isn’t gonna be available :P

There’s a full list of items at the Sanrios shop, and you can view them all by clicking here~

Tokidoki x Hello Kitty

This has got to be one of the most exciting collaborations, and in my opinion, the best! I’ll update you all if the items are available in stores already~! ^^

Technorati tags: tokidoki, hello kitty, simone legno, cactus friends, cactus, collaboration, bastardino

Hello Kitty ‘Thank You’ Plushies

Monday, February 11th, 2008
Hello Kitty ‘Thank You’ Plush - England

If you’re familiar with the British Royal Guard, the ones that don’t smile, move or make any facial expressions at all, then this is really a weird concept. :P Imagine Hello Kitty not smiling, not talking or moving at all!

This is part of a series of ‘Thank You’ plushies available at the Sanrio Shop, where Hello Kitty dresses up in costumes from different countries. The one above is from England, and here are the rest of them~ Enjoy!

Hello Kitty ‘Thank You’ Plush - USA

Hello Kitty as the Statue of Liberty, representing the USA.

Hello Kitty ‘Thank You’ Plush - Brazil

Cute costume from Brazil, with their way of saying thanks, “Obrigado”! I like the feathery headpiece, and that she has eyelashes ^^ Though I don’t think I could wear something like this myself :P

Hello Kitty ‘Thank You’ Plush - Korea

This one’s from Korea, with their national costume, the Hanbok. Thank you in Korean is “Kamsahamnida” ^^

Hello Kitty ‘Thank You’ Plush - China

I don’t know what’s written! Haha but it’s “thank you” as well I suppose :P I asked some Chinese friends and they say it isn’t the way they write “Xie xie” which would be how they say it in Mandarin. Oh well ^^;

Hello Kitty ‘Thank You’ Plush - Japan

And finally, what seems to be the prettiest of all, the Japanese Hello Kitty saying “arigatou”~

As you can see, each country comes in a set of 3. The largest one is your regular stand-alone plushie, while the smaller one is a bag accessory and the smallest one is a cellphone strap.

Each set costs ¥3,423 or about US$32. They’re featured on page 44-45 of the Sanrio Special Catalogue, and you can check them out on the Sanrio shop ^^

Technorati tags: hello kitty plush, plushies, england, brazil, japan, china, korea, usa, thank you

Happy Chinese New Year!

Thursday, February 7th, 2008

I made a video in Dream Studio for Chinese New Year~ I know a lot of people are making videos for the holiday, and I know I’m not really Chinese (as I recently revealed :P) but here goes anyway ^^

Got those pics from around the web. Kung Hei Fat Choi to my Chinese readers! Hope you have a great year ahead!

Technorati tags: chinese new year, hello kitty, dream studio

More Hello Kitty Speakers

Friday, February 1st, 2008

Hello Kitty Speakers

Sorry for the late post, been really really busy~ But on with the show ^^

It’s actually my first time seeing these Hello Kitty speakers, though I’ve seen others of the sort. Cuteness! Also, Mimmy’s in it! I dunno I really do feel bad for Mimmy, so finding this is a joy~

It’s apparently an iPod accessory, but since that looks like a normal jack, it’ll work for other stuff too. It’s 3″x2″ and weighs around 100kg. You can check them out on Asiaphilic, and can buy it for US$22.50 ^^

Technorati tags: hello kitty speaker, ipod accessory, mimmy

Another Hello Kitty Brick

Friday, January 25th, 2008
Hello Kitty Brick

Just a quick post! Look what I found on Brickshelf, a very odd Hello Kitty! Such defined eyelashes~ I think the flowers are adorable though. :P
Anyways, I’ve been tagged by Kittymama in her latest blog, but I haven’t finished with my answers and sorta have to run off now, so I’ll post them tomorrow ^^ So you’ll be learning more about the gal behind KTS~ Till then!

Technorati tags: hello kitty, lego, brick

Hello Kitty Walkie Talkie

Wednesday, January 23rd, 2008
Hello Kitty Walkie Talkie

Uwaaa~ My last post got featured on Sanriotown’s Hello Kitty News ^^ Yay! Apparently it’s really a big deal to a lot of people that she would be shown with a mouth and without a nose XD

Well, speaking of mouths and talking (Hahaha I’m sorry, I just needed to connect them), here’s something for that. A Hello Kitty walkie talkie!

The range for this is about 30m when indoors, but I’m not so sure about what the site says for the outdoor range. Apparently you can talk with more than 2 people too. It runs on 6 LR44 batteries (I honestly wonder why they didn’t just go for AAs or something.. ) and costs about US$17 ^^

If I had a walkie talkie, I’d probably use it to pull pranks or something. Hide one in the couch and then talk through the other. Moohahaha~ XD

Technorati tags: hello kitty, walkie talkie, gadget

The Real Hello Kitty Car

Wednesday, January 16th, 2008

The Real Hello Kitty Car

Aha. Forget about those other cars you’ve seen with Hello Kitty, this has got to be the ultimate Hello Kitty car~ :P

I found this on a site called Sparklette, on this one post on Puroland. I’ve actually never been to Puroland (sob sob) but oh man, if I ever go to Japan I’m definitely paying a visit!

This is in Kitty’s House, one of the attractions there. Wah I wish it were an actual car, I mean that you could actually drive it (even if not on actual roads :P)~ oh oh and maybe her eyes could be the headlights. ^^

Technorati tags: puroland, sanrio, hello kitty car, transportation, anniversary

Hello Kitty iPod Case

Monday, January 14th, 2008

Hello Kitty iPod Case

Despite Hello Kitty having a blue ribbon and a star earring this is an authentic Sanrio item from the Japanese Sanrio shop~

So obviously they were going for this punk rock feel, what with he skulls and safety pins (which I think are cute btw haha). This case is specifically for the 30GB iPod Video.. which is sad for me since I have that old 60GB one T_T

It also comes with a belt clip, but while some people might find it practical, I’m too paranoid to put my iPod anywhere outside my bag while I’m walking. It costs 2,940 Yen or around US$27.

Come to think of it, I don’t feel so bad that my 60GB won’t fit, since I can’t buy it from the Sanrio Japan shop anyways~ @_@

Technorati tags: hello kitty, sanrio, japan, ipod, apple, case, music, mp3

Hello Kitty Fireworks!

Monday, January 7th, 2008

Hello Kitty Fireworks

Follow-up New Year’s post!

I found this on Strawberry News for December, well I saw this way back but I just remembered it recently :P Can you see it? Hello Kitty fireworks!

Sorry I couldn’t give you a better pic, I just used my camera (don’t have a scanner here haha~) but actually the pic quality is pixelized to begin with. It gives me that whole X-Files feel moohaha~

Aaaanyways, maybe I should think about my New Year’s resolutions. Hmm…

Technorati tags: hello kitty, fireworks, new year, celebration