KT Sanctuary : Hello Kitty Blog
(http://blog.hellokitty.com/kt_sanctuary)
Blog about Hello Kitty at her coolest. If you love Hello Kitty, you’re gonna love these.

Archive for the 'Hello Kitty Fashion' Category

Tokidoki loves Hello Kitty still

Thursday, February 14th, 2008

An update on the Tokidoki x Hello Kitty collaboration I wrote about in an old post (with a similar title), the pics are up on the Tokidoki site~

Tokidoki x Hello Kitty

If you remember from that post, there were pictures of Hello Kitty as one of the Cactus characters, and that up there is her with Bastardino!

As gathered from the unofficial Tokidoki Blog, there was a leak from a Sanrio employee (later confirmed by the Sanrio Retail Operations department) that the items will be available in stores by the end of the month. Although, the pendant that Simone Legno was wearing in that old post of mine, isn’t gonna be available :P

There’s a full list of items at the Sanrios shop, and you can view them all by clicking here~

Tokidoki x Hello Kitty

This has got to be one of the most exciting collaborations, and in my opinion, the best! I’ll update you all if the items are available in stores already~! ^^

Technorati tags: tokidoki, hello kitty, simone legno, cactus friends, cactus, collaboration, bastardino

Hello Kitty Smile Set

Friday, January 18th, 2008
Hello Kitty Smile Set 01

Try to get over the shock of Hello Kitty with a (visible) mouth and without a nose. Inhale, exhale. Okay. This is a set of 3 items per design — a rubber band for the hair, a Kitty-shaped mini towel and a wire mascot that you can move around. And now it’s time to see the rest of the designs~ XD

Hello Kitty Smile Set 02 Hello Kitty Smile Set 03

I actually think they’re cute! Silly-looking, but cute! I’m not sure what they were thinking (the pic on the left is so funny XD) but I like that you can move her around. The wire “mascot” actually has magnets on her hands and feet~ Perfect! ^^

Click those images to view deails on them on the Sanrio shop. They cost 1,711 Yen per set, or around US$16. You can now go back to staring at the silly Kitty face ^^

Technorati tags: hello kitty, smile, wire, mascot, magnet, charms, towel

Hello Kitty Furry Hat

Wednesday, January 9th, 2008
Hellio Kitty Furry Hat Hello Kitty Furry Hat

Okay so I’ve decided to step further out of my little bubble of anonymity. I just have to show this to you guys. I love it and am a little disappointed about it at the same time.. It’s a Hello Kitty Furry Hat~ ^^

Actually this was given to me by a friend who just came back from Taiwan, hurray! I mean it’s so cute~ BUT as you can see something’s slightly off!

The ribbon’s at the back! Well, I’m definitely gonna repair it and put the ribbon infront. Yeah I know I pretty much can’t wear this outside (I’m sorry I can’t pull off that “what do they care” thing :P) so you understand my need to post this so I can show all of you haha~

Technorati tags: hello kitty, furry hat

Hello Kitty Graffiti Baby Tee

Wednesday, December 19th, 2007
Hello Kitty Graffiti Tee

Although graffiti done on the streets is a definite no-no (Hello Kitty would not approve!), there’s absolutely nothing wrong with graffiti style tees! Moohaha~

So this one I found on a store site called Stylin Online. According to them, it’s a licensed Hello Kitty baby tee made by Mighty Fine, and they’re pretty proud of the quality too. There’s another design that I really liked, here it is:

Hello Kitty Grungy Baby Tee

That one you can find here, on the same shop. They both cost US$25 each. Not bad if they’re licensed. I wish they had more designs, I really like their style :P

P.S. Hmm where is everybody?

Technorati tags: hello kitty, graffiti, tee, shirt

Hello Kitty Cosmetics Gift Set

Monday, December 3rd, 2007
Hello Kitty Lipgloss Keychain

This was submitted by Patty Sedgwick, a Hello Kitty fan who answered the call and shared these Hello Kitty stuff. There are actually a lot of pics she shared, but this one got my attention most.

The strawberry lip gloss is in this plastic container, but I don’t really know how you get the lip gloss out, I hope you don’t have to destroy it! If so, I’d keep the gloss inside :P

It’s part of a Hello Kitty gift set, with a Hello Kitty handbag, sunglasses and a cosmetic set. I like the sunglasses too, I could’ve sworn I saw this on someone else’s blog, but I don’t remember whose :c

Hello Kitty Shades

Cute no? The lenses are actually Hello Kitty shaped. I hope the eyes and nose markings don’t mess with your vision. :P

The gift set comes with fake nails, lip balm and lip compact (pretty thorough on the lip care~ XD) and you can find it on Dillyanddaddy if you’re insterested! It currently goes for $18.99.

Oh and I like the shirt from the picture she sent too. Thanks for these, Patty! ^^

Technorati tags: hello kitty gift set, hello kitty lipgloss, hello kitty sunglasses, hello kitty shirt

Wee happiness~

Wednesday, October 24th, 2007

First, I found my last post’s cube clock on eBay! Lookit~

Hello Kitty Cube Clock

Click the image to check the eBay page. I found out from the pic, that it DOES light, yay! So for any of my overseas readers who might wanna get it, you know what to do. ^^

According to the seller, it’s 8×8x8 cm, and also has a sound alarm. It runs on 2 AA batteries.

Although the bad news is that it costs US$9.40 PLUS shipping there. And it’s the exact same one, as you can see, and the one I saw was also very well made. I don’t get it. Anyways, it’s good news for us I guess superbong~ XD

***

Second, I’m really happy that I’m getting so many readers, even from outside Sanriotown. Who woulda thunk! Thanks to all of you~ ^^ I’ll do my best!

(Btw I’m thinking about doing something for my 10,000th hit, a Kiriban or something. Any ideas?)

***

Third, while going through my comments, I noticed that my cactus friend post is not only exciting to Hello Kitty fans, but to Tokidoki fans too. Apparently, they’ve been waiting for it for some time now. So I hope the collaboration comes out soon! ^^

Technorati tags: hello kitty, cube clock, ebay, readers, tokidoki, thank you

Tokidoki loves Hello Kitty

Saturday, October 20th, 2007

Tokidoki, whom many of you may already love, is working on a collaboration with our favorite Kitty. The news isn’t that hot, but as for my post title, I can prove it!

Simone Legno at work. And what’s that? A Hello Kitty Pendant!Aha! A Hello Kitty pendant! XD

Well yes they ARE doing a collabo after all rofl. Btw, to those who don’t know what Tokidoki is, it’s an Italian brand that features designs from Simone Legno, very Japanese culture inspired. They make super cute designs too ^^ Btw I got those pics from the Tokidoki blog.

And NOW! I bring you..

Hello Kitty Cactus

Hello Kitty Cactus, designed by Tokidoki! Waaah!! It’s so prickly cute LOL (I apologize) XD Okay, the heart-crossbones is the Tokidoki logo, and the cactus doggie beside Kitty is “Bastardino”, one of the original Cactus Friends. As you can see, this is an apparel line, mostly for bags.

Hello Kitty Cactus

In the Tokidoki site, the Hello Kitty collaboration page isn’t up yet, so I’m guessing this is some sort of sneak preview~

I can’t wait @_@!

Technorati tags: tokidoki, hello kitty, simone legno, cactus friends, cactus, collaboration, bastardino

Gangsta Hello Kitty

Wednesday, October 17th, 2007
Gangsta Hello Kitty

I found this on the on some guy named Joseph’s Myspace, I’ve seen some of the Kitties he’s made (like the Vader one and the Homer Simpson one haha) but I’ve never seen this!

I actually like it XD That’s just me of course, but I really do like that cap! This reminds me of Missy Elliott actually :P Kitty Elliott? I wonder if Missy likes Hello Kitty haha.

Oh btw, as for political correctness issues, that’s his term not mine ^^; And if you’re wondering, Alex is apparently a friend of his that he made this for. It’s not a real toy, it’s just an illustration, sorry folks~ :P

Technorati tags: gangsta hello kitty, illustration, missy elliott

Hello Kitty Pink Head

Monday, October 8th, 2007

Tarina Tarantino Pink Head Hello Kitty

These are actually earrings from Tarina Tarantino’s Hello Kitty collection, as part of a collaboration thingy. Tarina Tarantino is a famous LA-based jewelry designer, she makes fun funky stuff mostly. She sports the pink hair a lot, so I guess it’s safe to say this version of Kitty was patterned after her ^^

Here are some other Pink Head stuff, actually these are my favorite off the collection:

Tarina Tarantino Pink Head Hello Kitty Biker ModTarina Tarantino Pink Head Hello Kitty Short Hair

The one on the left is called the Moto-Mod Crystal Framed Ring, and those are pink Swarovski crystals (Hello Kitty does a lot of Swarovski, I noticed haha~). That one costs US$88. The second one costs US$63. Both are fully adjustable.

As for the earrings, they cost US$88 and the Hello Kitty mascots themselves are 1.25″ tall. Those are Swarovskis too :)

I think these are some of the best mods I know for Hello Kitty. Very very fashionable~ ^^ Btw you can check those out at Tarina Tarantino’s website. I wish they made a plush or figurine for the biker Kitty though *_*

Technorati tags: tarina tarantino, fashion, hello kitty earrings, pink

Can You Dig It?

Wednesday, September 26th, 2007

Can You Dig It?

I found this on KittyLoaded’s Flickr, and according to her it’s from eBay, but apparently there aren’t any up now T_T

Help meeee…

I like this so much, haha. I’ve never seen Kitty with an afro before. I tried looking for this design but no luck. If I had this shirt I’d wear it so proudly. Moohaha~

I can so imagine Kitty nodding her head to Lauryn Hill :P

Technorati tags: hello kitty, afro, shirt, design