KT Sanctuary : Hello Kitty Blog
(http://blog.hellokitty.com/kt_sanctuary)
Blog about Hello Kitty at her coolest. If you love Hello Kitty, you’re gonna love these.

Archive for November, 2007

Hello Kitty Inflatable Chair

Wednesday, November 28th, 2007
Hello Kitty Balloon Chair

Because I really want an inflatable chair >_<

I used to have this soft couch, it was soooo comfortable. There was a time when I was really into online games, and I’d fall asleep on that couch (which I used for my PC desk) while playing :P

But if I had this Hello Kitty chair.. I’d probably have a hard time getting up~ XD

I got this pic from PinkWorld’s Flickr, but I also found it on epinions.com. It was manufactured by Jakks but… i can’t find it on their site. Estimated price is $20 - $40 (pretty rough estimate) @_@;

Technorati tags: hello kitty, inflatable chair, balloon

I just have to!

Monday, November 26th, 2007

I’m doing the unexpected. I’m posting something that has NOTHING to do with Hello Kitty! Why? Because everyone else did it, I couldn’t resist! Bwahahaha~ :P

Basically I stole these from Raein, Iheartbadtz, Lilybethflame, Bong and Steffi. XD


You Are an Ice Cream Cake


Surprising, unique, and high maintenance.

You’re one of a kind, and you don’t want anyone to forget it.

You’re fun in small doses, but it’s easy for people to overdose on you!

What Kind of Cake Are You?

Honestly, this test made me realize that I love ice cream so much. I’m not kidding, it just hit me now. @_@ I like the description, “fun in small doses” …but when people overdose on me, is that a good thing or a bad thing? >_<


You are White Chocolate


You are White Chocolate

You are sweet, caring, and truly very innocent.

Whether your naive ways are a bit of act or not, people like to take care of you.

You are a quiet flirt, and your power is often underestimated!

What Kind of Chocolate Are You?

I so love chocolate. I didn’t really get a “unique” result, but white chocolate is good. So…yay~ *-* I like that last line, “your power is often underestimated” Hmmm. XD

Technorati tags: chocolate, cake, quiz, ice cream, dessert

Hello Kitty at the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade!

Monday, November 26th, 2007
Hello Kitty at the Macy’s Day Parade

Well, I only get to see the parade on TV, as I don’t live in the US :P But it always looks soooo great! Anyway, this year’s parade is really special for us since, as you can see, there was a huge Hello Kitty balloon!

The photo is from AP btw. Hello Kitty appeared as her superhero self Supercute. Here’s a short excerpt from the Foxnews article:

This year’s 11 giant helium balloons include three new ones: William Steig’s swamp-loving ogre, “Sesame Street’s” fairy-in-training Abby Cadabby and Hello Kitty Supercute, the cape- and tiara-wearing feline superhero.

Just a short history of the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade. It apparently started in the 1920s, as many of Macy’s department store’s employees were first-generation immigrants. Because they were so happy to become American citizens, they wanted to celebrate Thanksgiving Day — the way they did it in Europe.

In 1929, the existing thanksgiving parade from a certain Bamberger’s store in New Jersey, was taken by Macy’s in New York. It was already similar to what we see today, and it was such a success that Macy’s announced it would be an annual event! Hurray~ :)

Anyways, you can find a cute little keychain of Supercute at the Sanrio shop. :)

Technorati tags: hello kitty, macy’s, parade, thanksgiving day, balloon

Kittybricks (Featuring “Soft Hard”)

Wednesday, November 21st, 2007
KittyBricks

Here’s another Hello Kitty collectible set for all of you. This is the KittyBrick collection from McDonald’s.

The black and white Hello Kitty bricks at the top are actually designs taken from characters in Hong Kong pop culture. They’re called “Soft Hard”, and actually are representations of an alternative music group by the same name. Soft Hard is made up of actor and singer Jan Lam and Eric Kot. Actually I had to look them up so if I got anything wrong, please tell me~

These were given as prizes, if I’m not mistaken, for some contest. I so want the Soft Hard ones! Umm.. unfortunately since they were limited edition promo items, the supply isn’t that high. You can buy some of them off Happyhappytoytoy, or search on eBay. They go for around 9 USD each~

Technorati tags: kittybrick, mcdonalds, soft hard, cantopop, hong kong, jan lam, eric kot

Hello Kitty Digital Camera

Monday, November 19th, 2007

More Hello Kitty gadgets! Rawr~

Hello Kitty Exilim Digicam

This here is a Casio Exilim EX-7200 digital camera, and the best part is, it’s Hello Kitty! I could’ve sworn I posted about a Hello Kitty digicam before, but… apparently not. :P

As for specs, I looked for the model in the Casio site but it isn’t there hmm. Anyways according to the Sanrio site, it’s a 7.2 MP camera, 8MB internal memory with a slot for external SD memory (SD, SDHC) and 3x digital zoom. Not bad really~

This camera is part of Sanrio Japan’s Christmas collection, gift items for the Holidays. It’s been out since the end of September this year, and costs 47,250 Yen or about 427 USD.

I like the design and the shade of pink they used, it’s like a nice coral color.. Or something. ^^

Technorati tags: hello kitty gadget, digital camera, digicam, casio, exilim, christmas

Hello Kitty Portable Cell Phone Charger

Wednesday, November 14th, 2007

This may or may not be what you expect. I for one was thinking, all cellphone chargers are portable as long as you can find a power outlet, but this solves even that minor detail.

Hello Kitty Cellphone Charger

This charger actually runs on 2 AAA batteries, and what you do is you connect your phone to this Hello Kitty gadget via the connector cable, and it’ll use that power to charge your phone. As for how much it’ll actually charge, apparently there’s a regulation law for that (I don’t see why, but there is) so I can’t really tell you now with my limited Japanese.

As you can see in the picture on the lower right, Kitty’s blushing~ Those red spots are actually LEDs, and they’ll determine how much power is left in your batteries. They’ll weaken as you use up the power, and will completely go out when your batteries are drained or if you disconnect your phone.

It also doubles as an accessory as you’ll see in this page, and I think it’s great just to have around for those critical times when you forget to charge and really need your phone ^^ It costs 998 Yen (only aboutUS$9!) and you can check other purchase details here. ^^

Technorati tags: hello kitty, gadget, cell phone, portable, mobile, charger, foma, softbank, docomo

Hello Kitty Rubiks Cube (Again)

Monday, November 12th, 2007

No this isn’t a rerun! You’ve probably read about the other Hello Kitty Rubik’s cube, but this is an entirely different one. Though just as amusing, if not more~

Hello Kitty Rubik’s Cube

Haha! Pic was taken from Pantazis’ Puzzle Paradise. Okay so it doesn’t take a genius to solve this one, but I still love it. It has 8 parts that you can turn (2×2x2), and if you mix her up, you’ll end up with something like that there in the pic! From what I gather, you can mix her up even more, here’s another pic for you all…

Hello Kitty Rubik’s Cube

Then maybe you can play that sound effect from Transformers, when they transform hahaha XD

Aaaanywhooo, this is officially called “Hello Kitty Professor Rubik’s Cube” and it was made by Tsukuda Original. It costs about 20 USD according to this site. A bit pricey, but awesome nonetheless. :)

Oh btw, special mention to WENDYBONITA who left a comment about Hello Kitty’s Birthday. Greetings to all Kitty fans in Mexico! ^^

Technorati tags: hello kitty, rubiks cube, toy, rubiks, puzzle, tsukuda

Hello Kitty Zodiac Plushies

Thursday, November 8th, 2007

Hello Kitty Zodiac 2Hello Kitty Zodiac 1

I’ve seen a few variations of the Hello Kitty Zodiac already, but these are the cutest in my opinion ^^ I just really wanna post about these before I go back to the Hello Kitty new releases. XD

I found it on the Sanrio shop, and basically it’s Hello Kitty dressed as the 12 animals in the Chinese zodiac. Let’s see, in the order above from the top left: Mouse, ox, tiger, rabbit, dragon, snake, horse (Edit: changed from “ox” thanks to lilybethflame for pointing that out), sheep, monkey, rooster, dog and boor.

I think the pink snake is adorable! She looks like a worm XD But they’re all cute, without a doubt. Funny though, the ox is actually a cow here, and the rooster is a chicken! Haha~ reminds me of that anime Fruits Basket :P

Check the item on the Sanrio shop if you wanna see more. Each one is about 6-7cm big, and the entire package costs 3,990 Yen including a purse ^^

Technorati tags: chinese zodiac, beanbag, plushies, animals, hello kitty zodiac, juunishi

Hello Kitty At Thirty Three

Tuesday, November 6th, 2007

As we all know, Hello Kitty’s birthday was last Nov. 1, and fans all over the world greeted and paid tribute to our favorite Kitty. I have my own little thing on the works, but right now I’d like to highlight some things that happened in celebration of her big day~

Hello Kitty Birthday Parties. Here are a couple of pictures I found on Flickr, just click the images to see more related pics of how these people celebrated her birthday!

Happy Birthday Hello Kitty!
ABOVE, a sheet of paper with birthday wishes for Hello Kitty. It’s so sweeet~ ^^

LEFT, Hello Kitty celebrations from Hello Diana’s shop, they even had a Hello Kitty mascot!

Coolness no? Also, I found out about this convention that’s gonna happen on her birthday next year, but I won’t post anything about that because I’m not sure about it, and that’s a year too far ahead :P

Hello Kitty Gold Items. Well we all know that Sanrio released a lot of shiny gold stuff way before her birthday, but here’s a quick rundown:

Hello Kitty Gold Playing Cards Hello Kitty Pure Gold Trump. Gold Hello Kitty playing cards — a set of 54 cards and 4 Jokers, made of 99.99% pure gold, weighing 0.73g each. Made by Mitsubishi Materials Co., Ltd. It costs 568,000 Yen, tax included. Expensive way to play poker ;)
And here we have the Hello Kitty Pure Gold Art. It’s made the same way as the gold playing cards. It shows Kitty and Daniel on a carriage in Versailles. It’s about 29cm by 20cm, and costs 330,000 Yen. Another one of those “good life” Hello Kitty things~ Hello Kitty Gold Art
Hello Kitty Gold Calling Cards Finally, the Hello Kitty Gold Business Card. It costs 10,500 Yen each, also from the same material as the previous two. The size is just about the same as a normal business card would be. What a way to tell everyone how much you love Kitty ^^

Hello Kitty has other gold items, like the huge Maneki Neko and the Hello Kitty euros. You don’t have to be 50 to be golden. ;)

Hello Kitty New Items. I love the cover of The Strawberry News magazine for last month, in preparation for Hello Kitty’s birthday. I took a picture, lookie~

Hello Kitty on Strawberry News

Do you like Hello Kitty’s look? Haha it’s awesome. Anyway the issue had a lot of collaborations, and if you’ll see the lower left part of the picture, you’ll see a drawing of a girl watching Hello Kitty blow out her birthday candles ^^ There are some items that were released for Hello Kitty’s birthday, but I think I’ll reserve them for my next posts~

I’ll be making a video about Hello Kitty through the years soon. At least I hope I can get around to doing it. Sorry this is late, I just got back from my relatives as per custom here for All Soul’s Day. But as for now…

Happy Birthday Hello Kitty! We love you!~ <3

Technorati tags: hello kitty, happy birthday, ichigo, strawberry, gold, playing cards, trump, art, business card, birthday party, greetings

Hello Kitty Halloween

Thursday, November 1st, 2007

Happy Halloween everyone! ^^

Well I didn’t have to look far for this post, Sanrio released a whole line of Halloween stuff that I just have to write about XD

Hello Kitty as a Black Cat

It’s Hello Kitty in a black cat costume~ My Melody’s cute too, bunny pumpkin XD The caption reads “Dicut cushion M”, I have no idea what they mean by that. Dimensions and price are up there ^^

There’s actually a whole page (click here to visit), of the Sanrio Halloween stuff and a lot of Hello Kitty stuff there too, but special mention to this as well~

Hello Kitty Ghost

Hello Kitty ghost! I love the face on the ghost costume, it’s like a :3 face haha~ The caption says “Transform Moving Doll” so as the squiggly lines suggest, it moves ^^ It also seems to have music.

My Japanese is really bad, so I’d appreciate more info~

Technorati tags: hello kitty, halloween, plushie, my melody