KT Sanctuary : Hello Kitty Blog
(http://blog.hellokitty.com/kt_sanctuary)
Blog about Hello Kitty at her coolest. If you love Hello Kitty, you’re gonna love these.

Archive for September, 2007

Hello Kitty Gum Machine

Friday, September 28th, 2007

Gum. Gum is one of the most important inventions on earth. It ranks high up there with the iPod, the internet, and sliced bread. Well…at least in my world. :P

And now, knowing how much gum means to us, our favorite Kitty has graced us with this beauty.

Gum Machine

It’s tiny! It can fit in the palm of your hand, so YAY! You get the pack of gum in a separate pack, and you just take Kitty off the machine, fill it with the gum, screw it back on (upside down I’m guessing lol) and voila! You just have to pull the red lever on the side (not seen in the pic) to get the colorful treats~

It only costs 3.95 USD! *-*

Credits time. Picture is courtesy of Geishabot on Flickr. Info on it I got from Kaboodle. And apparently Kaboodle got it from DreamKitty.

Bad news time. It’s not on DreamKitty anymore.. T_T

Technorati tags: hello kitty, gum machine, dispenser

Can You Dig It?

Wednesday, September 26th, 2007

Can You Dig It?

I found this on KittyLoaded’s Flickr, and according to her it’s from eBay, but apparently there aren’t any up now T_T

Help meeee…

I like this so much, haha. I’ve never seen Kitty with an afro before. I tried looking for this design but no luck. If I had this shirt I’d wear it so proudly. Moohaha~

I can so imagine Kitty nodding her head to Lauryn Hill :P

Technorati tags: hello kitty, afro, shirt, design

Hello Kitty Headphones

Monday, September 24th, 2007
Hello Kitty Headphones

Is this not love? *-*

I personally prefer headphones to earphones, the sound really tends to be better because it’s surrounding your ear. Also my ears hurt when I wear earphones for a long time.

Hello Kitty Headphones 02 Hello Kitty Headphones 03

This is from the Sanrio shop actually, so some of you might have seen this already. Still I love how it looks! I mean, I don’t have a lot of red stuff, but it’s better like that imo coz it’ll stand out~ :P

Oh if you don’t wanna have to check, it costs 3,150 Yen or just about 27USD. Finally, something not super expensive eh? XD

I stare at my headphones…and weep. Umm don’t cry Mr. Headpones, I still love you. LOL *crazy*

Technorati tags: hello kitty headphones, earphones, music, gadget

Rain and Sea Hello Kitty

Friday, September 21st, 2007

Sorry, the title might be a bit misleading, but I didn’t know what else to call this post haha~ So this might be a little weird to some, but I personally think it’s cool in a modern-art way :)

Sea and Rain

There you go haha. Credits to Pandaramic for these pics! These obviously don’t look much like Hello Kitty anymore, but that head and ribbon are unmistakable~

I don’t know what they’re made of, but I really like the blue one, it would fit perfectly in my room! Here are individual pics, also from Pandaramic

Rain Kitty Sea Kitty

Hmm I guess it’s more “sailor” than “sea”. But then “rain and sailor” would have been less catchy LOL. What on earth am I talking about? Well, I have no idea where she got this, but she mentioned “Seen in Explore September 16, 2007″ whatever that means~ :P

Technorati tags: hello kitty, sailor, sea, raindrops, rain, weather, anchor

Hello Kitty Chestnut

Wednesday, September 19th, 2007

Hello Kitty Chestnut

Is that not one of the silliest and cutest Hello Kitty things you’ve ever seen?

Hello Kitty as a fuzzy chestnut. A fuzzy chestnut. Moohaha. XD

Okay! So I found this on a Regional Kitty blog, but since I have no idea where to get it and have no other information on this item, I’ll share another Hello Kitty chestnut~

Hello Kitty Chestnut 2

This one is called “秋の味覚” or “Taste of Autumn” ~ How fitting eh? It’s almost fall, all the warm colors are coming out. Of course, where I’m from, we don’t really get the four seasons. It just keeps raining here, boo.

KT seems to love dressing up as food haha~ Sorry no info on this either ^^v

Technorati tags: kuri, chestnut, regional, autumn, season, fall, hello kitty

Hello Kitty is Captain Cute

Monday, September 17th, 2007

Arrr!

Now this is what I’m talking about! Super awesome belt of love! Hahaha~

Arr she be sailin’ the seven seas. Well right now my pants are a bit loose, and I was just thinking that I wish I had a nice belt. Then I find this! I absolutely looooove it~ ^^

This one costs 99.90 EUR or about 138 USD. I won’t post where I got it just yet haha. I wanna feature some other stuff before I do ^_~ But if you email me I’ll tell you :)

So stay tuned, I gots lots more~! ;)

Technorati tags: hello kitty belt, fashion, accessories, pirate, captain, cute

Hello Classy

Friday, September 14th, 2007

These aren’t new, but I absolutely love the design of these boxes. These are Hello Kitty chocolate boxes, and the packaging alone makes me wanna buy these. I don’t even care how the chocolate tastes, but it doesn’t hurt that they’re Kitty-shaped too. Lookie:

Classy Boxes

Very very classy. The lace and the gold plated tag thingies are a very nice touch. Waah I bet if I get these I wouldn’t even want to open the boxes, they look so perfect. These would be super awesome as gifts too, especially since it’s almost Christmas! The chocolates are really nice too though, the type you don’t really wanna ruin~

Chocolate

For those interested, I found this on Roarfish, but unfortunately there’s no information on where to get them (I checked the Sanrio Shop too but no luck). But these are definitely official Sanrio. If I’m not mistaken, these might be limited edition from Valentine’s Day 2006.  Aww I wish someone gave me this for Valentine’s.. T_T

Technorati tags: hello kitty chocolate, food, classy, box, gift, valentines day

Hello Kitty Panda Part 2

Wednesday, September 12th, 2007

And now for part 2 of my previous panda-related post, but this is a little weird haha. Especially if you aren’t familiar with the concept.

HanPanda

I’m sure most of you instantly spotted that bright red ribbon, (also from the weird picture at the back~) But as you can see, she’s not her ordinary self. This was one of the artworks at the exhibit to celebrate Hello Kitty’s 30th anniversary, last July 31 2004 (yes, two thousand FOUR) at Tokyo’s Mori Art Museum and the Laforet Museum.

In it they asked artists to make their own renditions, and a certain Nagi Noda, in charge of the hanpanda collection, came up with this. Close up:

Hello Kitty HanPanda

I bring you, Hello Kitty HanPanda! LOL. This is probably gonna be really cute or really weird to you. :P It’s half panda, half Hello Kitty, but in a weird way. Hahaha~ it’s huge too. So whatchu think? :P

Technorati tags: hello kitty, hanpanda, anniversary, art, exhibit, panda, nagi noda

Hello Kitty Panda Part 1

Monday, September 10th, 2007

Hello Kitty Panda 01A

ROFL Pandas are love *o* It’s a “Panda Hello Kitty Foldable Cell Phone Cover plush doll” according to the seller on eBay. My phone right now is a clamshell too (I generally prefer them) so I can really use this! I might get distracted whenever I see it though, might end up just poking it. Haha. Look at these pics:

Hello Kitty Panda 01   Hello Kitty Panda 01B

Hello Kitty looks like a worm roflmao. A cute fuzzy worm. Moohaha. I love Kitty’s rounder-than-usual head here XD It’s priced at S$ 78.76 now (abour US$52) hmm I think it’s rather expensive, again. <_< I mean, it’s very cute and it’s official Sanrio, but hmm. I wonder how much this is from Sanrio~

Yes there’s a part 2 to this, stay tuned~ ^^

Technorati tags: hello kitty, panda, cellphone, plush

Apple Hello Kitty TV

Friday, September 7th, 2007

Apple TV rofl
No, I don’t mean Apple the company :P Here we have an actual apple-shaped Hello Kitty LCD TV! got this from New Launches. Moohaha~

Well how fitting, since Kitty loves apples and apple pie ^^ The LCD has a resolution of 800×600 pixels and the speakers have an output of 3Wx2ch (I’m not sure what that means sorry). It’s got a power switch, volume controls and you can change the channel. Also it comes with a remote control :)

Sorry no cable though XD It measures 355×115x420mm (you do the conversion rofl). When you open the apple, the two “doors” serve as the speakers~

This one is available in Japan for 84,000 Yen or about $725. Yikes, it’s kinda pricey even if it would be awesome in any Kitty-lover’s room. XD

Technorati tags: apple, lcd, hello kitty tv, appliances, gadgets