• December 2017
    S M T W T F S
    « Jul    
     12
    3456789
    10111213141516
    17181920212223
    24252627282930
    31  

The Venue

by Rosie

I kind of started out strong with this whole wedding planning thing and now I feel like I’m running down a very steep hill. How did 2 months (basically) go by, now it’s only 10 months until the wedding! Oh God, I want to freak out! I have all my ideas in order, which I have put inside a very cool binder that I soon fill with receipts. At least I got the most important down, the venue :) which is very beautiful.

img_0327.JPG

img_0328.JPG

We went to see it Saturday with my parents, we feel in love quickly. Its called Bailey’s Arboretum, a tree sanctuary with beautiful grounds. The theme of our wedding is “Adrian & Rosa’s Secret Garden” and this place says it all. Unfortunately I forgot my camera because I rushed out of my house, but Adrian managed to take some pictures of me with his iPhone.

photo-1.JPG

photo-2.JPG

photo-3us.jpg

You must be wondering why I have boots on in the middle of summer…. Well, it was actually pretty cool that morning at around 68F (20C) and it had rained a ridiculous amount the day before, and since this is a garden, I did not want to ruin any shoes. In case you’re thinking the weather is pleasant in NY, don’t!!!! NY is as fickle as a woman on her period! It rains horribly one day, and then its 100F the other, and then it’s 68F. WTF!!!! It has never been like this, and out of no where the weather is so unpredictable! We’re not in England for heavens sake!

Anyway, when we head back again I will definitely take pictures :) and I’ll try to blog more often and keep you guys updated.

Rosie…angel11.jpg

Finally…Marriage!

by Rosie

Hey guys! So, here it is, after dating for 4 years, Adrian has finally convinced me that it’s time to tie the knot. And you know what, I don’t feel that allergic reaction to marriage anymore, it feels exciting to be getting married. Though we are not getting married now, we are getting married June 8, 2013 :). I guess when you’re ready, you’re ready!

Anyway, here are just some inspirations I’ve gotten for our theme: Green Apples and Orange Oranges in a Secret Gardens, lol

inspiration-orange-with-green.jpg

By the way, I do not own these images, google just let me borrow them. These are just some inspirations for my wedding.

Anyway, I’ll keep you guys updated. Still 11 months to go. I’ve already have a couple things. I want to do everything now so I can relax later. We have an appointment with the venue person on the 21st. I have some decorations, still need to purchase the other ones, I bought my dress, and only a couple more things to go. Way to be organized Rosie!

Good night

Rosie…angel11.jpg

Mini Trip to Montauk

by Rosie

You guys are probably tired of seeing my yearly trips to Montauk, but Montauk is a place I hold near and dear in my heart. It was the first place me and Adrian vacationed as a couple and we return every year, even if there is literally nothing to do!

There’s a random shop that we always stop in, it sells all sorts of random mannequins and movie crops. Very odd but somewhat entertaining.

img_1079.JPG

We also met with Josue and Stephanie (Adrian’s brother and sister in law), who also happened to vacation in Montauk for the weekend. When they first got married, they wanted a close and simple place to honeymoon so we suggested they go to Montauk. Now they also return every year :)

img_1091.JPG

img_1092.JPG

img_1093.JPG

And of course, we met Ronjo, who is the god of an abandoned hotel near the beach

img_1107.JPG

img_1108.JPG

As you can see, it was a bit difficult for me to climb his leg. I’m so tiny :(

img_1133.JPG

img_1144.JPG

img_1165.JPG

img_1167.JPG

img_1169.JPG

img_1172.JPG

Of course, our way back home had a blue sky full of puffy clouds :). All in all, it was a nice day trip

Oh, by the way, this was back in April, which is why I was wearing a jacket. New York is very hot at the moment :)

Rosie…angel11.jpg

Lost

by Rosie

My father was driving home last Wednesday, in the terrible rain. Honestly that rain storm felt like a hurricane. Anyway, as he was driving, he ran over a kitty! He stopped and looked under the car to see if it was ok… Luckily it was, but it went up the tire crevis and he spent almost an hour trying to get it out, in the rain! Fortunately, with my mom’s help, he got her out and they brought her home. She was so filthy and so scared. I gave her a bath in warm water and feed her food. I wanted to keep her so bad, but we already have a lot of pets.

img_1426.JPG

img_1429.JPG

img_1432.JPG

I kept her in my art room until we found someone who wanted her. My friend’s cat had died a couple of years ago, and he feel in love with her the moment he saw her. I went to visit her yesterday, to make sure she was ok, and his family was all over her, giving her the love she was missing. It warms my heart when I can help an animal that can’t help itself.

Rosie…angel11.jpg

Graduate-May 2012!!!

by Rosie

GUYS GUYS GUYS!!!!! I GRADUATED, with a dual degree in Architectural Engineering and Construction Management Engineering!!!!! These last 5 years were not easy by any means, but I made it!!! And now I can finally be free!!! Or not really, I still have to work and get my masters in a couple of years! Anyway, here is proof of my success!

img_1406.JPG

img_1408.JPG

img_1409.JPG

img_1420.JPG

img_1423.JPG

img_1425.JPG

the-group.jpg

These are the kids in my major, we all studied together and graduated together an hopefully we’ll all be friends for a long time to come :)

Rosie…angel11.jpg

Friday Night Dinner

by Rosie

Heidi is having her Spring break this week so it was only natural that I would push all my stuff aside just to have a nice little dinner with her :). It has been so many months, I think I saw her last in September, on my way back from Rhode Island. Anyway, we decided on a Brazilian restaurant since she’s going to Brazil in to summer to study abroad, how exciting! So to celebrate, I took my one and only to this delicious restaurant on 55th and 9th Ave. Sorry guys, I forgot the name, at least I still know how to get there!

img_0957.JPG

The restaurant had these candles and gave it a super romantic feel. Next time, I will take Adrian for a romantic dinner ;-)

img_0958.JPG

img_0959.JPG

There’s Heidi!

Dinner, of course, was AMAZING! They had this vegan dish which was so incredibly good and Heidi had this authentic Brazilian dish that consisted of greens, rice, and black bean stew.

img_0960.JPG

img_0961.JPG

img_0967.JPG

img_0971.JPG

img_0974.JPG

img_0975.JPG

This is a definite win, I will definitely be visiting once more :D

Rosie…angel11.jpg

My Caribbean Escapades

by Rosie

You guessed it! Another vacation to the Dominican Republic, land where my parents were born, my home away from home. I went in January to see my grandmother, I know it’s been a while to today I have found some time to actually do this. Here are pictures of Saturday-Sunday. I had gone for a week, spent 5 days with my grandmother and went to the beach on the weekend only because she insisted that I should go. Here are the pictures; we went to like 4 different places in 2 days so it was very tiring.

dsc08518.JPG

Yes, we did leave at the crack of dawn… -_-

dsc08530.JPG

I love the rice fields, for some reason, they just look so peaceful!

Our first destination was Blue Lagoon. It is a cavern like water source. Even though it is in a cavern, the water is just so impossibly blue! And you feel like you’re in the middle of the jungle.

dsc08550.JPG

dsc08561.JPG

dsc08563.JPG

And yes, in case you were wondering, my skin is so fair it does glow (reflects sunlight) when hit by direct sunlight. Poor me, it was the joke the whole trip!

dsc08565.JPG

dsc08566.JPG

dsc08574.JPG

dsc08580.JPG

dsc08587.JPG

There were all sorts of colorful fishies under there so the guys went scuba diving! I was not brave enough to get in the water since it was like 10AM and that water was FREEZING!

dsc08601.JPG

dsc08607.JPG

dsc08612.JPG

dsc08613.JPG

dsc08614.JPG

dsc08615.JPG

dsc08616.JPG

dsc08617.JPG

Me doing the YMCA, me trying to climb a tree, and me trying to run away from a nest of ants!

So our next stop was another cavern with a lagoon. It was also very beautiful, but very cold! But before we jumped in, we played with random stuff we found on the grounds!

dsc08628.JPG

dsc08633.JPG

Tainos were the natives that use to inhabit Dominican Republic before the Spaniards got there.

dsc08634.JPG

These caves are all connected through water ways, so you can actually scuba dive down there and come out on the other side!

dsc08639.JPG

Before entering the cave. Yes I was freaked out, I’m not a fan of bats :(

dsc08645.JPG

dsc08648.JPG

dsc08650.JPG

We found a broom and decided to “ride” on it. In the end, you can’t even see the broom -_-

dsc08663.JPG

dsc08666.JPG

Yes, this little house only had a face, lol

dsc08669.JPG

And then we played on a little canoe; I of course, was captain :D

dsc08673.JPG

Straight ahead land lovers!!!!!

dsc08675.JPG

Oh no, abandon ship!!!!!!!!!

dsc08680.JPG

dsc08687.JPG

dsc08690.JPG

dsc08708.JPG

Of course, I had  to have a battle, for I am the best warrior ninja!!!!muahahhahah

dsc08683.JPG

dsc08692.JPG

dsc08696.JPG

FOR SPARTA!!!!!!!!!!!!!

dsc08697.JPG

dsc08700.JPG

Enemy defeated! Who else wants some?!?!?!?!?!

dsc08701.JPG

And now the lake-cavern!

dsc08704.JPG

dsc08712.JPG

dsc08730.JPG

I can’t believe how blue the water is!!! Makes me want a 7-11 slurpie :)

And then we made our way to the beach, where I feel asleep in the sun for about 2 hours. Don’t worry, I didn’t get sunburned, I had my trusty SPF 50 handy :D

dsc08737.JPG

dsc08738.JPG

dsc08739.JPG

dsc08744.JPG

The sunset was simply beautiful!

dsc08750.JPG

————————DAY TWO——————————————-

Now we’re in Samana. I was here last time I did a road trip; the town is just so pretty and cute :)

dsc08770.JPG

dsc08776.JPG

dsc08788.JPG

dsc08777.JPG

dsc08793.JPG

dsc08800.JPG

dsc08801.JPG

dsc08802.JPG

dsc08805.JPG

dsc08812.JPG

dsc08815.JPG

dsc08817.JPG

dsc08822.JPG

dsc08824.JPG

dsc08834.JPG

dsc08839.JPG

dsc08840.JPG

dsc08841.JPG

dsc08882.JPG

Back with my grandma now :)

dsc08886.JPG

dsc08893.JPG

Me and my 13 year old cousin Laura, can you believe she’s so much taller than me????
dsc08900.JPG

dsc08903.JPG

And with my other cousin Emanuel, who is her older brother :)

dsc08906.JPGdsc08909.JPG

Every time I leave, I just want to go back :(.Hopefully I can go back soon and spend some more time with my grandma.

Rosie…angel11.jpg

Surprise!!!

by Rosie

Today, on a sunny, and actually hot for the first week of March, Saturday I received such a pleasant surprise…. A package from Bilmay! I was so excited about opening it that I called my mom upstairs from our basement!!!!

dsc08940.JPG

Haha, Milo was there in the background wondering what I got in the mail :)

dsc08942.JPG

What a lovely box! It looks perfect, as if it had not come from the other side of the world. What I love the most is that it’s so me; if you have been reading my blog for a while, you will see that I love to travel and the box just screams Rosie!

dsc08943.JPG

The contents inside the gorgeous box were also perfect! Nothing was out of place, I was so surprised!!!!

Everything in it was lovely and so meaningful, thanks Bilmay :D I am so happy at the moment!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

There was a cute purple HK plushie, an HK pillowcase, an HK totebag (my new lunch bag :D), an HK highlighter, dates, HK clips and of course HK chocolate cookies. It was indeed a super generous gesture and I could not be happier again, thanks Bil!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

BTW, my mom was excited too, so she took a picture of me with the HK plushie :D, lol

dsc08944.JPG

Sorry guys, I had just woken up and looked all…tired and without make up and stuff.

I forgot to add this to the list of things… this is my favorite, I absolutely love it!

dsc08945.JPG

dsc08946.JPG

I will update soon about my trip in January and other stuff, I just never really find the time to do stuff since I’m a bit overwhelmed trying to finish my last semester of school. Until next time Door Dreamers!

Rosie…angel111.jpg

Update

by Rosie

My grandmother, although she cannot get better, is still blessing this world with her presence. I had such a lovely time with her, her carefree-ness just fills my heart up with joy :)

dsc08893.JPG

dsc08909.JPG

I miss having her hands in my hands…

Rosie…angel11.jpg

Before I leave, I am very happy to say that this is the color my hair is at the moment:

img_0929.jpg

Yay for red hair. Anyway, see you guys in a week. I will update on my grandmother’s condition soon. And those guys are my cousins, lol.

Rosie…angel11.jpg

I never really have New Years resolutions. New Years is basically like another simple day to me. I know it’s the start of a new cycle and all, but I guess I just never gave it importance.

Anyway…God! I always ramble, and here I am rambling again!

This year, I decided to make some resolutions, actually, they’re more like goals I’d like to achieve in no particular order:

  1. Loose weight! I use to be 105 lbs (47.67kgs) and now I am 110lbs (49.9kgs)…I must get back to the mini me. I know 5lbs is not a lot, but for someone as petite as me, it really shows, and makes me sad :(
  2. Be a better student… No more procrastinating since I’m graduating in May!
  3. Try to be nicer… I know you all may think I’m nice, it the New Yorker in me is not always the nicest. I am nice to people who are nice to me though :)
  4. Appreciate my family more, you never know when they’ll leave :(
  5. Spend less money and save more
  6. Be a little more relax, I can’t stress all the time!

Anyway, I am going away on a trip to Dominican Republic to see my grandmother, who is very sick. I’m  going on Tuesday and coming back Monday morning (3 hours before my class starts, and no I wont have any sleep since the flight is early in the AM).

I will blog some more before I leave…. AND 7000+ VIEWS, OMG, THANK YOU GUYS! YOU GUYS RULE!!!!!!! LOVE YOU ALL :)

Rosie…angel11.jpg

Long Time No See

by Rosie

Hey guys, long time no see. I know, almost a month without an update. Well the holidays were very busy, and even after the holidays, I got caught up doing stuff since I am free from school until the 23rd. I’m also planning a trip for Tuesday to see my grandmother who is very sick.

Anyway, this was my holiday:

Christmas Eve was spent with my family who was over visiting. They were staying with us for a couple of weeks. For the two boys, it was their first time in the US :)

img_0797.jpg

img_0808.jpg

img_0809.jpg

img_0810.jpg

And now for X-Mas day. We had several family members over and Adrian joined as well :)

img_0820.jpg

img_0824.jpg

The day after X-Mas, we also had my other cousins visit for the day. Apparently, according to Adrian, I was dressed like Kim Possible!

img_0827.jpg

Whatever! I love those pants and those boots and that turtleneck!

And of course, New Years…HAPPY 2012 EVERYONE!

img_0847.jpg

img_0849.jpg

img_0850.jpg

Haha, I haven’t had a stupid shot like that since I was in High School, LOL. Anyway, happy 2012 everyone :)

Rosie…angel11.jpg

Red!

by Rosie

So I didn’t like the previous red, it was more brownish red, kinda orangish in a way. Anyway, I went to the salon and got my hair dyed. I go to Maximus Salons and Spas and it literally is the most amazing salon I have been to, and New York has amazing salons.

maximus_04_640.jpg

maximus_06_640.jpg

maximus-01.jpg

These pictures are courtesy of the internet since I always forget to take my camera when I’m there.

Anyway, they vamped up my hair giving it a more romantic red hue. My room is already colorful so nothing really comes out looking the way it’s supposed to, but I tried:

img_0788.JPG

See, you can barely tell.

img_0789.JPG

Then I did flash, but still, my hair just looks dark, not like it is in real life.

img_0790.JPG

Kinda

img_0791.JPG

Sort of it, but not really. I need to really take a picture outside during the day for you guys to really see.

img_0792.JPG

And this is my face telling you this photo shoot did not work out at all. I will try to get a better picture sometime soon.

Rosie…angel11.jpg

Love In Living Color

by Rosie

Life experience, or love in this case, is not just black and white but all shades of gray (meaning life or love is not just one thing or the other, it’s an array of things that fall somewhere in the mix).

crym.jpg

458i.jpg

And just like these pictures, our love is not just one thing or the other, it’s an array of shades that cannot be define by Crayola. It just is…Period!

Rosie…angel111.jpg

P.S. This was taken at the Wired Store. For those who do not know, Wired is a super dorky magazine that Adrian reads, and now they have a store. It’s super interactive and features the latest in gadgets and technology. So if you’re in Time Square, you should definitely visit :)

Quinceañera

by Rosie

As you all know, I am American, but my culture is definitelynot one of an American. My family has a very diverse culture and one of them is the quinceañera, or Sweet 15. It represents the transition of girl to young woman. It represents growing up and being someone responsible your parents can be proud of. This weekend I went to my friend Chantal’s quinceañera. It was very sweet and very traditional. I almost cried when she danced with her father (that represents the father accepting his daughter is growing into a woman).

The theme was Chinese with a red, white and black color pallet.

img_0734.JPG

img_0735.JPG

Stephanie and Josue (brother and sister in law)

img_0737.JPG

Giving a speech about her road to a dignified woman (her and her father).

img_0739.JPG

img_0740.JPG

First dance with her father.

img_0743.JPG

img_0748.JPG

Her parents giving and speech and thanking everyone.

img_0751.JPG

img_0753.JPG

img_0755.JPG

Adrian, the bday girl and myself.

img_0761.JPG

Me and Adrian.

I remember my quince like it was yesterday. Time really flies :)

Rosie…angel111.jpg

Pink Blog
Official FAQs of Sanriotown Blog
Fashion Blog
Director's Club