• October 2017
    S M T W T F S
    « Aug    
    1234567
    891011121314
    15161718192021
    22232425262728
    293031  


I haven’t been here in a while…. :]

~Dance

Happy New Year everyone!

What better way for me to start off the new year with this word of the day…. 

Day 39: Dance

(and of course I couldn’t choose just one…)

~Dance

Merry Christmas!

xmas2011.jpg

~Dance

Happy Birthday to Lucille Ball, who would have been 100 today!

If you’re an “I Love Lucy” fan (like me!), check out Google’s image, for the day, in her honor, while it lasts! :D

~Dance

It’s July 28th…

which means it’s my birthday!

~Dance

Day 2: Youth

When you’re young, you can be anything you wish to be…and that’s okay. ;)

~Dance

girl7.jpg 

“Take it from an old spectator. Life’s not a spectator sport. If watchin’ is all you’re gonna do, then you’re gonna watch your life go by without ya.”
-Disney’s The Hunchback of Notre Dame

 

(photo: weheartit.com) 

~Dance

“Here’s to the nights where the sand is your seat, and the waves kiss your feet.” ~Unknown

dsc09003.JPG 

~Dance

(P.S. Don’t steal my picture please!)

Other than blogging for event reasons, I haven’t posted here in a while…As my screenshots kept piling up, I finally decided I would make a post to highlight some of the fun little moments all the way back since…February!

Back in February, GM-Dewberry was still around, and hosting events such as Monster Hunter in the Maze Plain :]

20110201223730.jpg

Awww, I miss this greeting! ^^

New York was also recently new then….who knew the Mayor would look like….this?

20110203233016.jpg

Valentine’s Day brought around a new event…

20110212002910.jpg

20110212003206.jpg

Is this Cupid or….?  ;)

20110216002012.jpg

Just hanging around and posing for a picture after one of GM-Pomelo and GM-Jujube’s “Feed Me” events!

20110226225837.jpg

As March came along, we floated away on a lily pad…

20110306201533.jpg

and sat chatting in the harbour…

20110315223635.jpg

and sometimes not even on land… ;)

20110325194000.jpg

GM-Watermelon also made a visit!

20110328232336.jpg

And the hanging around continued through April….

20110421022509.jpg

20110422142405.jpg

With the start of May I decided to buy something from the Item Mall..I always went back and forth between wanting to get the “Flowing Skirt” and finally just decidced to buy it, haha…Good decision I think..right?

20110501210956.jpg

Even though I had finished NY questing, there was one more (long and annoying) quest…Oswald II that I never did. So with the help of friend and guildie Tarran, I finally completed it…and got some NY love to show for it! :]

20110514192809.jpg

GM-Jujube and GM-Pomelo’s Saturday night events are always fun and usually differ, but this one time it was a Monster Hunter that gave a “I Heart Kitty Hat” as a prize! yayyy!

20110514224417.jpg

20110514223524.jpg

Another of the Saturday night events hosted by GM-Jujube and GM-Pomelo was an interesting one with true/false trivia about mice…

20110226225837555.jpg

Yayy I got mousey points! ;)

And of course chatting continued in the quiet harbour…

20110517204253.jpg

20110522103546.jpg

And that brings us to June!

20110601192613.jpg

Hmmm..wonder what we’re looking at?

Once again I decided to buy something with the LP I never use, hahaha and so I chose the “Pink Wand Cap” that I debated about getting for a while… It was an “alright” choice…kinda bummed it doesn’t actually stick out to the side in-game like it does in the character screen…

20110622191358.jpg

And as the warm weather rolls on in, going to the beach sounds like a good idea, right? Apparently GM-Ackee thought so as well… ;)

20110612211742.jpg

Andddd that’s it for now! Stay tuned for more!

~Dance

In-game name: DanceUnderStars

Server: U.S./Canada

Total: 12 points

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

GM-Tangerine (regular, 1 point)

20110602114703.jpg

GM-Jujube (regular, 1 point)

20110603000748.jpg

GM-Pomelo (regular, 1 point)

20110603220745.jpg

GM-Nectarine (unique, 2 points)

20110605215111.jpg

GM-Lychee (regular, 1 point)

20110606085421.jpg

GM-Lime (regular, 1 point)

20110606124008.jpg

GM-Cashew (unique, 2 points)

20110608030712.jpg

GM-Ackee (special, 3 points)

20110612201741.jpg

Pink Blog
Official FAQs of Sanriotown Blog
Fashion Blog
Director's Club