A Day in the Life
(http://blog.hellokitty.com/calliekitty)
Random thoughts of a scatter-brained girl

Been busy

April 8th, 2009 by calliekitty:hellokitty.com

The end of the semester is right around the corner.  I’m already making plans to see concerts and travel…I just need a job first.  Too bad the economy here is super stinky right now.  Maybe moving to Florida, might be easier to find a job there.  Might quit art school…maybe become a director?  Who knows I’ll figure it all out later.

Central Park Abet - It’s Alpha-Tastic

March 24th, 2009 by calliekitty:hellokitty.com

Alphabet
I just finished this today, it’s an alphabet made out of pics I took in central park. I’m pretty happy with the results. :) (I had to do numbers too.)

Quick quick

March 17th, 2009 by calliekitty:hellokitty.com

NYC was great, I’ll post some pics when I can.

I’m on twitter -> http://twitter.com/CallieCatClark

My little brother turns 16 tomorrow!  Sheesh!

School owns my life right now, so ttyl peeps.

:)

February 22nd, 2009 by calliekitty:hellokitty.com

I have a ton of homework but I’m taking a new approach as far as school goes.  I started doing yoga again, I think I need to balance my home/school life, or at least attempt to.  I need to get in shape anyways, that way I can get myself all new clothes hahaha.  I need like new everything, including underwear.  It’s kinda sad ha.  I love all the spring clothes that are coming out…I really hope the weather starts to get better here soon.  I’m so tired of snow!  It’s kinda funny, when it’s 34° F we consider it to be quite pleasant here.  haha

The Oscars are on tonight, and I’m pretty excited.  I’ve been watching the movies online while I do homework.  I’m such a cheater, but otherwise I wouldn’t have time to do anything haha.   I just finished The Vistor, which I really liked.  I watched Rachel Getting Married (another fave of mine) and Doubt (okay, but not my favorite) last weekend.  I’m excited to see the results tonight.  I’m rooting for Anne Hathaway!  haha

I’ve been wanting to play Rock Band so bad over the last two days, but Nathan won’t let me get on the xbox.  :(  Oh well…maybe it’s a good thing, I still have so much homework to do.  Midterms are this week, I have a art history presentation on Tuesday (wish me luck!) and we’re starting a new project in GD for Ad.  And New York is in like 3 weeks!  WOW!  :D

Goodness

February 15th, 2009 by calliekitty:hellokitty.com

This month has been really busy.  I’m getting really excited for my trip, I almost have it all paid off.  I need to buy new clothes before I go, I don’t have anything nice to wear.  -_-’  I think I’m going to pull out my luggage to practice packing hahaha.  I get really excited when I pack.  O.o;

I need to go grocery shopping so bad, I haven’t been able to pack my bento ’cause we don’t have any food.  School food gets old really fast.  I also need to start working out again, I miss doing yoga.

I just don’t have enough time for anything.

Exciting News!

February 4th, 2009 by calliekitty:hellokitty.com

So my department (advertising) at school is going to New York in March!  I’m so excited, I’ve never been to NYC before.  I talked my friend Irene into going and she says Chinatown has lots of Hello Kitty stuff, yay!  I think I’m going to buy a NYC guide book so I can find cheap places to eat (we have to pay for our own food.)  We’re suppose to visit two ad agencies a day, and we might stop at a magazine publishing place.  It’s going to be really cool.

I have a bad cold at the moment, it’s really annoying.  I’m trying to get as much vitamin C as I can so I can get better fast.  I can’t skip class, I’ll get really far behind.

Anyways, back to happy stuff.  Here’s a list of places I want to visit.

US Cities
1. New York City, New York (YAY!)
2. New Orleans, Louisana
3. Miami, Florida
4. Portland, Oregon
5. Seattle, Washington

I do my international city list another time. haha

Argh T_T

January 31st, 2009 by calliekitty:hellokitty.com

At the moment, I’m redoing 3 weeks worth of work ’cause my flash drive DIED!

I was working on my assignment for Type 2 on a PC in the school library, and it kept saying it was having a problem reading my flash drive.  I tried getting it to work twice, but it was still being finnicky so I went to the Macs in the library, ’cause I guess they have CS3 on them now.  So I started doing my grids again, and then Illustrator freezes up and I call one of the librarians over, who says the only thing I could do was to shut the system down from the tower.  So yeah, thats what I did, and my flash drive fried in the process.  T_T  I lost EVERYTHING!

:/  So yeah, redoing all of it now.  This sucks major.  At least I’m working pretty quickly though, and I could possibily have everything done by the time I go to bed tonight.  Then after that I have to do the homework that’s due for next class.  *sigh*  Well I know never to use the library computers now, at least.

Yay!

January 27th, 2009 by calliekitty:hellokitty.com

I just finished my portraits in illustrator, now I have to go back and draw up some more thumb nails ’cause I’m a cheater hahaha.

So my first Design Concepts II project was handed back today. I got an A-, the highest grade in the class! :D Our next assignment is a relief sculpture, so it’ll be 3D this time. I’m kinda worried about this one ’cause I’m pretty sure the design I have planned out is going to be hard to glue together. -_-’

Right. So I finished my portraits. They took me forever.

First attempt, not so good. O.o; Quite ugly in fact.

Second, I tried using a different font, I ended up liking this one a lot better. Still needs work though.

Third, yay, finally looks presentable. It’s funny ’cause my first one is my favorite portrait, but my last one is my favorite composition. Oh well I’m just glad to have them done. Hopefully I’ll still have time to finish up my reading notes for Art History and whip up some layouts for Type really super fast. O.o;

School school school…

January 26th, 2009 by calliekitty:hellokitty.com

So my Graphic Design for Advertising and Typography II classes are feeling like one class.  O.o;  In GD we’re doing mostly stuff with type and in Type II we’re doing layouts.  It feels like they should be reversed, but whatever I like both classes.  What I don’t like is having to do thumbnails for my GD project.  I’m suppose to be making a self portrait out of letters, and while I usually like doing thumbnails, I hate doing thumbnails for this.  It’s confusing, and I have to present tomorrow.  So I have to put up my font samples, my thumbnails, and my three sample portraits in type.  Oi.

^ That’s an example of using type to make images, in case you have no idea what I’m talking about. Haha.

So I just read at nylongmag.com that MAC cosmetics has a Hello Kitty line? There’s even HK cosmetic bags and brushes. O.o; *wants* Too bad I’m so broke. I MUST HAVE HELLO KITTY MAKE UP. T_T Also Orla Kiely has a collection of home stuffs at Target, which is awesome ’cause I dream of owning Orla Kiely luggage one day. ANDDD Alexander McQueen has a collection for Target coming out in March! Yay, HK makeup and cheap designer stuffs at Target, rejoice.

Something else that’s really exciting, I went to the new Sonic Drive In yesterday. It’s brand new and there’s only like 3 in my state now (last year we didn’t have any!) And if haven’t been to Sonic, I feel really bad for you ’cause their cherry limeades are the best!

Hopefully I’ll post some more bento pics this week. I was too busy this last week to make anything, but then I ended up spending my last $10 on lunch at the cafe last thursday. Jeeeez, I can’t afford food at school. -_-’

Can’t sleep

January 20th, 2009 by calliekitty:hellokitty.com

It’s 3:12 AM where I’m at, my mom woke me up when she went to bed at 1 AM and I can’t sleep.  I’m trying to get some homework done but my ADD is in full swing right now.

I just clicked on the Kitty Shop.  O.o;  So much new cute stuff!  Someone tell me, what is Girl’s Day?  The collection is so pretty, I want the cellphone charm!  I also know Chinese New Year is next week, does any one celebrate this holiday?  Are there special foods that you eat that are significant to Chinese New Year?  It sounds exciting.  :D

I’m really liking blogging at Sanrio Town.  It’s such a nice community and I never expected anyone to comment my blogs.  O.o;  I don’t find myself terribly fascinating, but I enjoy other people’s comments very much.  I’m suppose to be writing daily, to improve my writing skills.  I hope it’s working, ha.

I really need to get myself a laptop soon.  I don’t know how the heck I’ll be able to afford one, but it’s hard to do my homework seeing my family only has one mac.  We have a really old PC downstairs but I can’t run CS3 on it and I have to use photoshop/illustrator/in design all the time.  Plus, I don’t know how Word documents would transfer from an old PC to Word on a mac.  At school, we only use macs.  The only time we use PCs is in liberal arts classes (like English or Art History) and our library has mostly PCs.  When we needed a new computer last year I was able to talk my mom into getting an iMac, which are a lot easier to use if you’re doing design things on a computer.  I don’t think my family will ever buy a computer that runs on Windows OS again.  It really would be helpful to have a macbook though, ’cause my mom is selling a lot on amazon so she has to check it ever few hours, and my brother frequently watches youtube videos so he can learn how to play Nintendo songs on his piano lol.  (Which by the way, he’s pretty good.  He can play some songs from Zelda and Mario.)  I’m sure I can last another semester without a macbook, and if I work this summer maybe I can save up enough money to buy one.

- Callie (who’s tired and needs some caffeine now)

Pink Blog
Official FAQs of Sanriotown Blog
Fashion Blog
Director's Club