Raeining
(http://blog.kuririnmail.com/amethyst_lover)
… the truth can set you free …

Archive for the 'Food' Category

I’m happy

Wednesday, April 23rd, 2008

I am. Really very truly happy.

I mean. I’ve come to accept that maybe some people don’t like that I feel like I’m all that but at some point, all of us should think that. Hello? Have you thought about it? If you felt that you’re not a teensy bit special, how can you live among millions like you?

Anywhoo, I’m just babbling.

Had two important meetings today :)

One for the Psych department’s core group, the Psychedelics.
I’m keeping my position as batch rep.
And with two responsible department reps, I think this year might kick ass.
Now if only they give us priority during enlistment!
After all, we’re going to help out during registration :(

Second meeting was for UP CSA — Bong and I are part of the executive committee (did I get that right?)
He’s the president (if you guys don’t know)
I’m heading a committee. :3
And the exciting part is that — we have TONS of activities planned for next year! <3
And they’re not at ALL boring :D

Oh guys! Forgot to advertise our new blog for some of those who like food :D

Manila Foodistas is now officially online ♥

Please come visit us at manilafoodistas.blogspot.com :o)

Photo source: Joey’s Flickr

 

Tingal didn’t recognize me! Boo Tingal! :/

FATS FATS AND MORE FATS = I love.

Monday, November 12th, 2007

I’m not sure if you’ve guys heard about the fact that Bong has dared me not to swear for a month.

And that for every week that passes, he gives me a cake — any cake I want.

And likewise, Harrell has dared me not to swear for a month and that he would give me anything I want if I do it. But he refused to give me a PSP. According to him, it costs too much. Boo hoo.

Anyway, today at 11:00 AM marked my first week not swearing :D

Yay! And Bong bought me a cake from BIZU!

He bought me this very very mouth watering cake — which I ate for breakfast; I was at school by 7 AM.

But then by the time I thought about taking a picture, I’ve eaten the chocolate sides. Hehehe.

Yum Yum.

Actual picture:

DSC00232

CSA has a secret conspiracy to keep me fattened up!

BTW, first day of lecture in Physics 71, I fell asleep :(
Well, not really asleep asleep. Sort of nodding my head and trying to keep awake.
At least I’m not the only one :(
And someone actually rested her head on the table and slept!

Have something lined up for tomorrow and Wednesday and Saturday. :D

PLUS, I GOT CWTS1 AND 2 IN CBA!!!!

YOU GOT PWND!!!!!

Toy Stores = Love

Wednesday, October 24th, 2007

IMGP4304Note: I re-edited the pictures. They were horribly pixelated. No more using photobucket for posting for me. :P

Just back to posting using lovable Windows Live Writer.

Yesterday, I went out with Spellbinder and Sunshine. D

IMGP4310If you remember Spellbinder, he’s the guy who used to be a mod here in sanriotown too D

Anyway, it’s been such a long time since the three of us went out! I’m just glad we found the time.

Since it’s Harrell’s birthday on Monday, he treated us to Burger King! Yumyum!

And guess who I saw in the toy store???

Well, this rat, for one.

IMGP4345

And of course, Hello Kitty!

IMGP4342

Happy Halloween, guys! XD Even though it?s not Holloween yet.

IMGP4346

Technorati Tags: , , , , , , , ,

My Second Q&A

Saturday, September 22nd, 2007

If you noticed, in some blog communities like vox and LJ, they have these questions that bloggers can opt to answer when they have nothing to blog about.

I think this is what Rukia had in mind when she started creating her Q&As.

How it works? Link to her blog posts like what I’m going to do and then answer her question — and I plan on answering all her Q&As! :D

Q&A: What is the One Food Item You Absolutely Refuse to Eat?

So to answer her question: nothing.

I absolutely refuse to eat nothing.
I’m constantly trying out new food and I don’t think icky food will scare me. If I’m assured that it’s edible, I will eat it. Hahaha.

Looking at Rukia’s answer, one thing that she absolutely refuses to eat is balot.

Balot is a fertilized duck egg with a nearly-developed embryo inside.

This picture is a picture of what, my dear friends, we call balot.

It is quite a delicacy here in the Philippines and I have to tell you. It’s one of my favorites!

The yellow part is the egg and the hairy part is the duckling. Now. If you’re going to eat it, don’t pick at it and remove the duckling because I assure you, you will see the body of the whole dead duckling, which isn’t appetizing at all. Bite it and just forget that you’re eating whole small duckling. Lol.

Think of it this way, you eat pigs that are killed, so why not ducks?

P.S. What do you think? Should I create my own Q&As? After all, it’s a way of getting people to link to my blog and a chance for me to see other blogs out there? :) People should really learn how to link love, don’t you think? Besides, it might give those who don’t know what to blog about a chance to blog about something — anything! We should really keep the community going!

Technorati Tags: , , , , , , , ,