Raeining
(http://blog.kuririnmail.com/amethyst_lover)
… the truth can set you free …

Archive for October, 2007

So, how did crs treat you?

Wednesday, October 31st, 2007

schedule

If I get what I enlisted for, hmm… Then that would mean that my classes start at 1:30 on Mondays and Thursdays! Yes! But then that it ends at 7! Boo!

Rest assured, though, that my Psych 115 prof apparently doesn’t really dismiss that late.

And besides, I still plan on getting at least one more MST. Either Chem 1 or STS. :)

If not, then I’m still happy with my subjects. Hee.

Though I really want to take CWTS this sem. :/

Free Rice is Yum Yum

Tuesday, October 30th, 2007

freerice

Apparently, this website has been around for a while. Weirdly enough, I knew about this only now. A friend of mine shared it to me!

FreeRice is a sister site of Poverty.com.

What it does?

It donates 10 grains for every word that you get right :P
Not bad, really! Especially if you get to help out other people in the process. :)

Kitteh!

Sunday, October 28th, 2007

I really don’t get the thing with cats. Well, I don’t think they’re more photogenic than dogs. And unless you’re Hello Kitty, you’re a screwed cat who can’t smile to the camera.

But why smile when you can look like Hitler?  

 DSC00248

No seriously. That’s scary. Imagine a Hitler cat going all Nazi on all the rats. Speaking of cats that look like Hitler, there is a site called catsthatlooklikehitler.com! And they call ‘em cats, Kitler.

Why? Cause they kit and not hit? :P Heh.

I kid, I kid.

Note: The picture was taken by good friend Marielle :P She loves taking pictures of cats, lol.

And the grades are out

Friday, October 26th, 2007

grades

Argh. Okay. The grades are out. First off, disregard PE, it doesn’t affect my GWA cause it’s a pass or fail subject. Second of all, that 2.25 in Chem is expected since I really suck at Chem. But a 2.0… in English? Noooooo… T_T

*sniffles*

I feel fine now.

A GWA of 1.53 isn’t so bad, really. I mean, for someone who doesn’t study and spends her time online doing work and stuff.

*sniffs*

I mean. Who am I to start being grade conscious.

*bawls*

Note: We have two kinds of honor students (whatever you call them) — university scholars and the college scholars. The cut-off grade for US is 1.45 and the cut-off for CS is 1.75.

Technorati Tags: , ,

What’re you waiting for? Let’s defy gravity!

Friday, October 26th, 2007

Wicked So, since we’re on the topic of musicals (or the like, anyway), has anyone watched Wicked? :D

Don’t know what Wicked is?

According to the Wicked site, “Long before Dorothy dropped in, two other girls meet in the Land of Oz. One, born with emerald green skin, is smart, fiery and misunderstood. The other is beautiful, ambitious and very popular. How these two unlikely friends end up as the Wicked Witch of the West and Glinda the Good Witch  makes for the most spellbinding new musical in years.

WICKED, the untold story of the witches of Oz, features music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz (Godspell, Pippin, Academy Award-winner for Pocahontas and The Prince of Egypt) and book by Winnie Holzman (”My So-Called Life,” “Once And Again” and “thirtysomething”), and is based on the best-selling novel by Gregory Maguire. With musical staging by Tony Award-winner Wayne Cilento (Aida, The Who’s Tommy, How To Succeed…), WICKED is directed by 2003 and 2004 Tony Award-winner Joe Mantello (Take Me Out, Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune, Glengarry Glen Ross.)”

Interested in watching it? Haha! Go on over to Youtube! :P

My favorite music in the soundtrack?

Defying Gravity! :)

Toy Stores = Love

Wednesday, October 24th, 2007

IMGP4304Note: I re-edited the pictures. They were horribly pixelated. No more using photobucket for posting for me. :P

Just back to posting using lovable Windows Live Writer.

Yesterday, I went out with Spellbinder and Sunshine. D

IMGP4310If you remember Spellbinder, he’s the guy who used to be a mod here in sanriotown too D

Anyway, it’s been such a long time since the three of us went out! I’m just glad we found the time.

Since it’s Harrell’s birthday on Monday, he treated us to Burger King! Yumyum!

And guess who I saw in the toy store???

Well, this rat, for one.

IMGP4345

And of course, Hello Kitty!

IMGP4342

Happy Halloween, guys! XD Even though it?s not Holloween yet.

IMGP4346

Technorati Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Backlog of stuff to watch

Monday, October 22nd, 2007

Last semester, me and my groupmates did a CD and chose songs from musicals and connected them to Psych concepts for our Psych 101 class. One of our songs is from Les Miserables. And ever since I read a synopsis of it, I’ve been wanting to watch it.

I mean, come on! My groupmate cried reading the synopsis. What more the real thing?

So I bought a concert of it XD

I can’t wait to watch it! :D

P.S. I can’t wait to read Stardust too!

I went Hiking

Sunday, October 21st, 2007

I was supposed to go tree planting but ended up feeling like I went hiking :/

The hell? Hahahaha.

I woke up at the ungodly hour of 4 in the morning. Imagine! It’s the time I go to sleep!

Edmond was on time! (Yay?) He was there by 5:00 (thankyouthankyou for the ride!) and then we went to his friend’s house to pick his friend up who happens to know my Chem prof’s boyfriend! Coolie :D

Planting tree site would be at the Ipo Dam. We got there by 8 and then proceeded to ride a boat to the mountain.

There was actually this kid who was celebrating his twelfth birthday today and chose to spend it planting trees, wow.

As much as I was wow-ed by it, I was a bit irate cause I wanted to start right away to planting those trees!

(Well if you know me well enough, you’d know I have no care for show, which tend to be superficial sometimes. Again, sometimes.)

I was really expecting it to be this huge plain with holes in them where we shoot the tree-lings (bear with me), but it was a mountain–with slopes! Ack!

Again, I went hiking.

I did see old friends like Sharmayn, Christian, and Ralph (and finally got to meet his girlfriend). So, yay!

So, have you heard? Dumbledore’s gay.

Signing out,
Your very sunburned Tiffy

Family Scandal

Sunday, October 21st, 2007

What do you get when these four people end up in the same house?

You get kid#4 trying to hug kid#3 and then you get a kid#4 flying and falling down his ass after being pushed away by kid#3.

And then when the adults *cough*us*cough* try to get kid#4 to hug kid#3 again, you get an irritated kid#2 pushing away kid#4 and preventing him from hugging his sister.

Kid#1 is perhaps curious about the attention and then proceeds to hug kid#4.

In the end, kid#4 steals a kiss (lips to lips, baybeh) from kid#3. Aww… To which, his father shouts, “Did anyone get a picture of that?”

Kid#1: Angel
Kid#2: Diether
Kid#3: Fiona
Kid#4: Matmat

Hahahaha.

I want to penguin sit!

Saturday, October 20th, 2007

DSC00112Earlier, I visited my best friend Lynsley before going to a dinner/birthday celebration! :D

I really really missed her!

She’s absolutely great! She’s a mangaka! A manga artist! (Check out her online portfolio if you don’t believe me)

She was supposed to let me rabbit-sit her rabbit cause she’s going to Beijing this November 6 (she has finally decided to stay there).

So then I search around and see Yuu standing beside his stuffed friends above the bed. So I grab him and plead that she let me baby sit him (her?) too!

Technorati Tags: , , , ,